How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 212
Experience:  Attorney in general practice,
7286322
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am requesting Colleen Grad In Ga, are schools compelled to

Customer Question

I am requesting Colleen GradIn Ga, are schools compelled to maintain bullying investigations?2nd question, In GA has a complaint ever been heard in a local superior court , By that i mean, can a complaint be heard in a local Superior Court that has complaints of both state and federal laws?
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Education Law
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Colleen Grady is her correct name
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

Hello. I have been an attorney for 27 years and have worked in the field of Education for 17 years. I will help you with your questions.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

Yes, Georgia schools must investigate if bullying is reported. Here is the Georgia Department of Education Policy statement:

"The following actions will be taken when bullying is reported:

1. Investigate Upon receipt of any report of bullying, schools will direct an immediate investigation involving appropriate personnel. The investigation should begin no later than the following school day. The investigation shall include interviewing the alleged perpetrator(s) and victim(s), identified witnesses, teacher(s) and staff members and reviewing video surveillance if available. School police, school counselors, school social workers and/or other support staff should be utilized for their expertise as determined by the circumstances of the matter."

Here is the entire policy statement handbook: http://www.gadoe.org/Curriculum-Instruction-and-Assessment/Curriculum-and-Instruction/Documents/GaDOE%20Bullying%20Policy_May%202015.pdf

I am not sure of your complete second question. The Superior Court of Georgia would deal with lawsuits involving state law. Federal courts would deal with questions of Federal law. Yes, there have been cases based on bullying filed in Georgia Superior Court.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 3 months ago.

https://mgtvwjbf.files.wordpress.com/2015/10/emanuelcountyschoolsprayercomplaint.pdf

This is a case of bullying by a teacher filed in Federal Court because it concerned the 1st Amendment

Related Education Law Questions