How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 100033
Experience:  Attorney in general practice,
7286322
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can international student get education loan in USA?

Customer Question

Can international student get education loan in USA?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

The answer is likely no. Not because it is not allowed, but because lenders would be hesitant to lend money to a student who does not really live in USA and can at any time leave and go to their country of origin, making it impossible or not very financially practical to pursue the debt owed.

Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
if international student give the bank guarantee by a relative USA citizen.
Expert:  Ely replied 4 months ago.
Then YES, the lender may be more willing to provide the loan if there is a co-signer who is a US Citizen or Lawful Permanent Resident.
Gentle Reminder: Please, use REPLY or SEND button to keep chatting, or RATE POSITIVELY and SUBMIT your rating when we are finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.

Related Education Law Questions