How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Colleen Grady Your Own Question
Colleen Grady
Colleen Grady, Attorney and Councelor at Law
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 486
Experience:  Assistant Principal, 17 years in the field of Education
81266493
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Colleen Grady is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is someone available to talk

Customer Question

Is someone available to talk
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

What is it you need help with?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I went into the student loan rehabilitation program about 5 years ago. My mom had gotten sick and I could not afford to make the payments during the program. My mom has since passed and I still have to work this out. When I called them, they said the only option is a lump sum payment now which is 38,000
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

There has to be more options. Let me look into this. Give me a short time to get you some information. Who told you this? What agency did you speak with?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
The Dept of Ed!
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

Do you mean the Federal Loan Servicing Center?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

Are you in default with a private lender or the government?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am in default with the government
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
It was eddebt.com
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

What state are you in?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Are you still here
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Florida
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

Yes. What state are you in?

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

eddebt.com is not the Federal Government. Do you know the name of the bank that you are in default with?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
all my loans were with sallie mae
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

sallie mae is a private holder. Give me a few minutes. I am looking for some options in Florida for you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
When I called about my student loan they referred me to the myeddebt.ed.gov
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Ok thanks
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

Did you originally default on your loans and then go into Rehabilitation?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
are you still here
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
hello?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
are you still here?
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Hello??
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

I'm here. I am researching options for you.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
ok
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

You may have to try to settle the loan telling Sallie Mae you cannot pay the lump sum. You have to indicate you are willing to make income based payments.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
Customer: replied 5 months ago.
ok that's it?
Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

When you speak with Sallie Mae talk about your willingness to pay. Don't complain about the debt and say that you are no willing to pay.

You can also call the Florida Department of Education, Office of Federal Family Loan Program to see if they can help in any way. Here is the contact information

1-***-***-****
Toll-Free

(###) ###-####
Local Metro Area
Tallahassee, Fl

Email to:
[email protected]

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

Tell Sallie Mae you don't have the lump sum but are very willing to pay based on an income based plan.

Expert:  Colleen Grady replied 5 months ago.

Please let me know if you have more questions. If you are satisfied with my assistance, please rate me.

Related Education Law Questions