How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 111601
Experience:  Attorney handling education matters.
10285032
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What rights can a student expect to have regarding their

Customer Question

What rights can a student expect to have regarding their horse that they own, used for a rodeo team?
Do they have to use the schools Vet
Do they have to follow IACUC
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
If the school is allowing the student's personal horse to be used in a school event, the horse must comply with school rules including using the school vet if the school requires it. The school must follow AT THE MINIMUM the IACUC, but they can have guidelines and requirements that are stricter than the IACUC as well. So if the school allows a student to use their own horse in competition or at school even for practice and the school therefore can have some liability for the horse and students, the school can indeed require additional restrictions such as using the school vet.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The problem with the school vet he is at least a*****and he has no experience with horses. Doesn't that create a liability to the school if he mistreats or doesn't get there in time
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
The vet would be liable for any malpractice. Of course if there is an emergency the school cannot stop you from getting your own vet there until their vet arrives, but they can insist you use their vet for regular visits.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.
Okay thank you, ***** ***** you know I read the IACUC 3rd edition and horses are exempt if they are not used for teaching or research. Now the school can choose to use the same protocols but like the USDA doesn't care.
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 9 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
The school can indeed follow the guidelines and actually it is arguable that because they are part of the rodeo team that they ARE for teaching purposes.

Related Education Law Questions