How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 99981
Experience:  Attorney in general practice,
7286322
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

State Public School matter My daughter was selected

Customer Question

Washington State Public School matter My daughter was selected (based on her test scores) to attend a program for highly capable children which began in 2nd grade at a designated school outside our neighborhood. She is a gifted child, highly intelligent, high academic performance, involved in many positive activities at school plus extracurricular pursuits like Girl Scouts. She is now in 5th grade and has bonded during the past four years with her highly capable peers in elementary school.

Next year, they transition to middle school. She is one of few if any other children who will not get to attend the same middle school as her friends because we do not live in the designated neighborhood. We applied for a variance, permission for her to attend the same school as all her friends/peers. Personnel hinted it would work out, but we received the letter today stating our request was denied because there is no room at the school.

There must be a little room, because students who move to the school district midyear will certainly be given a spot, though I understand the point is that they have to set numerical limits. The neighborhood is higher income than ours, and we can not really afford to move in-district. It seems unfair, sigh, which.... has nothing to do with anything except that as a mother it is sad and frustrating.

I am going to write an appeal letter but I am realistic- a full school is a "full" school and they don't have enough leeway very likely to reverse their decision. I want to cite the adverse emotional/social impact it will have on her, for starters. She already left her friends once, in first grade, to join this program, which was a tough decision, and to have to do it again... seems like quite an obstacle for her. She is deeply attached to those classmates and has been quite upset at the prospect of having to part from them.

My legal question is: do you have any material, whether strategies or processes, by which to improve the very low odds of her getting to attend the school. I suppose there is little to the argument that we're at a financial disadvantage to afford a home in that neighborhood, or that it's not in the student's best interest to be moved from a school once and then moved once again because of how the district segregates the brightest children, but... I'm here to make sure nothing more can be done. Thank you.

Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Ely replied 9 months ago.

Hello and welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

Okay, I understand the facts of the situation. What are you asking here, i.e. what is your question?

This is not an answer, but an information request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

"My legal question is: do you have any material, whether strategies or processes, by which to improve the very low odds of her getting to attend the school."

Expert:  Ely replied 9 months ago.

Thank you. Unfortunately, no. The fact that she has bonded with her fellow classmates does not really help her in claiming a spot in school.

Public schools work off zoning. If a child lives in a certain area, then they are zoned to a specific school. There is no right to change that. The only way a child can go to another public school is if they transfer there via a special "magnet" program based for gifted students, which is based solely on academic achievement which the school calculates going off her grade and any testing for the school. Otherwise, there is no legal process by which to force the issue or claim an advantage. I am sorry.

Please note: If I tell you simply what you wish to hear, this would be unfair to you. I need to be honest with you and sometimes this means providing information that is not optimal. Negative ratings are reserved for experts who are rude or for erroneous information. Please rate me on the quality of my information; do not punish me for my honesty.

I hope this helps and clarifies. Please use the SEND or REPLY button to keep chatting, or please RATE when finished. You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating. Kindly rate my answer as one of TOP THREE FACES/STARS and then SUBMIT, as this is how experts get credit for our time. Rating my answer the bottom two faces/stars (or failing to submit the rating) does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith with a positive rating.

Related Education Law Questions