How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask rayanswers Your Own Question
rayanswers
rayanswers, Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 36947
Experience:  Texas lawyer for 30 years representing children and parents.
8534270
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
rayanswers is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My child and two other students were recently accused of

Customer Question

My child and two other students were recently accused of making a game up to kill other students. My child had no knowledge of such game. He was ask to add names of some younger students to a list so they could tap them with a pencil and talk to them. No harm was every discussed. All 4 students names added by my son to the list, were indeed friends . Most have stayed the night at our home even.
The student that presented this list admitted to school staff that he alone added "The Kill List to the top of the paper later.
Without a single staff member as a witness, my child's name was turned into resource officers and now is suspended from school.
I have spoke with the school principal and also the school superintendent on this matter.
No one has spoken with the teacher that took up the list from two other students.
FYI my husband is a member of the school board. My child was accused on Monday morning and we as parents were not notified until Tues at 2:35 pm via cell phone requesting a return call. My child was allowed to stay after school for weight lifting and baseball practice both days
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  rayanswers replied 9 months ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.

You would have appeal rights to the superintendent or a hearings officer.It does not appear he did anything wrong here, the title was added to the list by the other student.This amounts to guilt by association.I would escalate this above the principal here as it sounds like they are not giving a fair resolution to all of this.

This needs a real look at what exactly your child did here, it doesn't fit the punishment.Your child did not plan any participation in the process.If you have no luck here with superintendent, you indicate you have already contacted him, then you would need to consider your own lawyer and a lawsuit.I can understand your frustration here, this is guilt by association without any prrof your child did anything wrong here.I would not let this continue, a lawyer can make sure his rights are respected and a fair disposition here is the goal.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.I hope you can pursue a fair outcome in all of this, you and your child deserve that.

Expert:  rayanswers replied 9 months ago.

Thanks again appreciate the chance to help you and the best.

Related Education Law Questions