How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely
Ely, Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 212
Experience:  Attorney in general practice,
7286322
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My question is... Do I have to pay back my daughters student

Customer Question

Hi My name is ***** ***** my question is... Do I have to pay back my daughters student loan? She was paying for it until she found out her father and I split up. I'm a single mother now and they are threatening to garnish my pay. Is there anything I can do to have this removed off my name?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 10 months ago.

Good afternoon Ada,

I'm Doug, and I'm very sorry to hear of your situation. My goal is to provide you with excellent service today.

This seems like a very crucial matter for you, and your questions and issues suggest that an in-depth conversation might best suit your needs. If you are interested, for a nominal charge I can offer you a phone conference as opposed to continuing in this question and answer thread. Let me know if you don't want a call and I will be happy continue here with an answer for you.

Either way, whether I call you or not, in order to give you a clear and concise answer, I will need some additional information about the circumstances, please.

1. Did you co-sign for the student loan?

2. Was she a minor when she took out the loan?

3. Where is your daughter living now?

Doug

Related Education Law Questions