How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 111655
Experience:  Attorney handling education matters.
10285032
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can a child be held back in second grade in South Carolina

Customer Question

Can a child be held back in second grade in South Carolina
Submitted: 11 months ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Actually, in any grade the school administration and teaching staff may make the determination that for some reason a student needs to be held back a grade. This can be for a multitude of reasons which the school does need to explain to the parent. However, yes, a child may be held back in second grade in SC.
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
I was looking for the law for holding a child back in second grade
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
If parents were against it what is the kaw
Customer: replied 11 months ago.
Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 11 months ago.
Thank you for your reply.
There actually is no law and not everything that is done is pursuant to some actual law. Some of this is based on the rules of the school board or department of education. The state law says that the school and department of education shall put guidelines in place regarding grade retention. See: SC Statute 59-18-900. So the law says nothing else about the policy.
Your recourse if the parents disagree with grade retention is solely to file an appeal to the school board with their proof of why the student should not he held back.

Related Education Law Questions