How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dimitry K., Esq. Your Own Question
Dimitry K., Esq.
Dimitry K., Esq., Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 41220
Experience:  Experienced Education Law Attorney
18572087
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Dimitry K., Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What rights does an ESL college student has?

Customer Question

What rights does an ESL college student has?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for your post. Please permit me to assist you with your concerns.

Rights as far as what, exactly? An ESL and a regular student generally have similar rights and privileges. What specifically are you seeking to focus on in my response? Please advise.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Does a college has to accommodate the student that speaks English is a second language like given extra time to take exams or the use of a dictionary? Thank you
Expert:  Dimitry K., Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

No, because not speaking the language is not a disability. The school may have to provide 'reasonable accommodations' to a student who has a disability or impairment (for example giving more time to someone listed as dyslexic, or someone who cannot write due to medical issues may request a computer for test taking), but not knowing a language is not the same right. Furthermore, giving someone access to a dictionary is now an unfair and an unreasonable advantage, especially to a class that focuses on language. While the ESL student may request such rights, the school has no duty or obligation to grant it.

Sincerely,

Dimitry, Esq.

Related Education Law Questions