How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 111468
Experience:  Attorney handling education matters.
10285032
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I work at the New York City Montessori Charter School. They

Customer Question

I work at the New York City Montessori Charter School. They do not give scheduled lunch periods for the teachers to eat and they do not give prep times for classwork to be done. They threaten and bully us in the work place. I was threatened bodily harm by a staff member in front of the principle. The principle said nothing and allowed it. I was threatened because I spoke up about a child being manhandled by a coworker. There are workers there that are not fully accredited to work with children. We have no art and gym teachers to give the children specials and time to be creative. I work with the prek and k age group. Those are just a few issues, there are more.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Law Educator, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.
Under NY law, meal breaks of 30 minutes are required unless there is a contract where the employees agreed to waive lunch. The 30 minute lunch break must be devoid of work. If this is not being don, then you could file a complaint with the NY Department of Labor.
As far as the issues with the education provided, you can file a complaint with the NY Department of Education who certifies these institutions and have them investigate.
The police do not handle employer or workplace bullying. In fact, under federal and NY law, no laws have yet been passed to protect employees from bullying in the workplace unless the conduct is based solely on the age/race/sex/disability/national origin (in which case you can file a complaint to the EEOC).
If you are being retaliated against for filing a complaint about child abuse, then this would be grounds for you to get a local attorney to file suit against the school for such retaliatory conduct creating a hostile work environment for you.

Related Education Law Questions