How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marsha411JD Your Own Question

Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience:  I am a licensed attorney with over 28 years experience in the practice of law including Educ. Law
19127644
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Marsha411JD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding the McKinney Vento Act. I will

Resolved Question:

This question was assigned to "Military Law," but I believe it should be considered "Education Law". I'm unable to change the category. The question is in regard to the McKinney Vento Act. I will be moving from Colorado to Texas in August. I'm a government civilian being involuntarily transferred on government orders. Initially, my daughter and I will be staying in a hotel in the school district I want her to attend. We will then stay in temporary corporate housing (paid for by the government) in another district (1-2 months) while I look for permanent housing. The permanent housing will be in the original school district. The school has told me that if I leave the district for any reason, I would have to either pay tuition or change schools, then change again when I move back into the district. Wouldn't the McKinney Vento Act apply in this situation, since we were initially living in a hotel due to loss of permanent housing?

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Thank you for the information and your question and I agree that this should be in Education Law and asked for it to be recategorized, but since it is Saturday, movement on that is slow. But, I am an Expert in both categories, so I can respond to your question.

Unfortunately, although it would be ideal if the Mckinney Vento Act applied to your situation, it does not. As you can imagine, the Act was written for the protection of children and their families who are victims of economic and domestic violence homelessness and not families who are transferred with a job. The income of the family and their economic ability to find adequate shelter is key to this Act.

The definition of "homeless children and youths" can be seen at: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/42/11434a
Also, the term is further defined at: http://www.law.cornell.edu/uscode/text/42/11302

What the school district told you was legally correct. That said, there might be a creative way to use someone's address who lives in this school district for the period of time you are temporarily out of it. If not, then if you really want your child to stay in the school from the get go, then temporarily paying tuition, is your only other option.

Please let me know if you need any clarification. I would be glad to assist you further if I can.
Marsha411JD, Lawyer
Category: Education Law
Satisfied Customers: 17618
Experience: I am a licensed attorney with over 28 years experience in the practice of law including Educ. Law
Marsha411JD and other Education Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

I wanted to touch base with you and make sure that you did not have any follow up questions for me from the legal answer I provided to you on the 29th. The Site has been a little buggy lately so the Experts are not always getting replies or ratings (which is how we get credit for our work) that the customer thinks have gone through. In your case I received neither. If you are having technical difficulties with reading, replying or rating, please let me know so that I can inform the Site administrator.

In any event, it was a pleasure assisting you and I would be glad to attempt to assist you further on this issue, or a new legal issue, if needed. You can bookmark my page at: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-marsha411jd/

Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    115
    Attorney in general practice,
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    115
    Attorney in general practice,
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    79
    I am an attorney with more than 3 decades of experience in a wide variety of legal areas, including Educational Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    79
    Experience in this category is derived from assisting clients with bullying disputes and IEPs.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    79
    Experienced Education Law Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg rayanswers's Avatar

    rayanswers

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    72
    Texas lawyer for 29 years representing children and parents.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/meigs004/2012-6-10_172133_JApic.64x64.JPG Meigs's Avatar

    Meigs

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    I am well equipped to handle any legal matter that you might have regarding Education Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PA/PaulmoJD/2013-10-10_195858_JAImage.64x64.jpg Law Educator, Esq.'s Avatar

    Law Educator, Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    267
    Attorney handling education matters.
 
 
 

Related Education Law Questions

Chat Now With An Education lawyer
Marsha411JD
Marsha411JD
7 Satisfied Customers
I am a licensed attorney with over 28 years experience in the practice of law including Educ. Law