Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Plagiarism

 

Customer Question

I am currently a graduate student and will be graduating this december with an MBA. This past summer I was accused of plagiarism from the professor who reported me directly to judicial affairs without speaking to me first. The judicial affairs officer then asked me to bring in my sources which I did and explained it was a unintentional mistake. The turn-it-in report showed 24% plagiarism where one of the sources was something that I forgot to include in my final paper. I brought that source in and explained that during my 6 years at that university I haven't had any other troubles with this and that a 1st time offense like this should be dropped but she still found me guilty of. I then appealed it and asked for a hearing which will be happening in about 3 weeks. It will have a panel of 3 people who will then hear my case and decide whether they should drop it or find me guilty of it. Another thing is that professor has very bad reviews and has done this to many students, and I was not able to take a look at those reviews before registering for the course. I also ended up dropping it so I have no idea why they are still doing the hearing. Also I went to the professors office after meeting the judicial affairs officer and asked her if I could drop the course and she told me I couldn't so I told her that the officer told me I could so she called the officer and they were having a very casual and friendly conversation and the officer told her I could drop the class at the end of the conversation. From that conversation though, I realized that she was a not a neutral 3rd party that she said she was at the start of my 1st meeting with her and she would favor the professor no matter what. I'm not sure how I should handle this and what arguments I should present for my defense? I am allowed to bring an attorney if I wish to do so but I'm not sure if I should do that as well? I'm applying to dental schools this year and I really do not want this on my academic record especially since it has been so clean for the past 6 years at the University. Please advise me as to how I should go about this? Thank you

Submitted: 246 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 246 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 246 days and 12 hours ago.

I am still waiting for an answer.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 246 days and 7 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulmoJD replied 246 days and 3 hours ago.

You are allowed to bring an attorney or other representative to these board hearings at your discretion. If the turn it in showed 24%, you are going to have to work to point out that this is a minimal amount and then you are going to have to demonstrate how the portion of the paper they are accusing you of was human error and was not an intentional plagiarism. The problem with these cases is that a student either plagiarized or they did not, it is a fairly black and white issue as to the plagiarism itself as it is apparent in the paper. Thus, the attack has to be based on the fact it was NOT INTENTIONAL and it was an accidental error because of forgetting to insert a citation and how everyone makes such human errors and you need to push that even though they may choose to find you guilty the punishment should be no more severe than a verbal reprimand which typically can be removed from your file after 1 year.

To help prove this was human error you need to bring the volume of your resources to show the sheer volume of those compared to what was in your paper and it is up to you to make them understand how the mistake took place. You need to focus on how this was a mistake and not something you intended to do and how it would have not made sense, especially given your long clean record, to do this intentionally knowing that the paper would be checked through a plagiarism site.

One other thing you can do, which may be a little underhanded, is to get some papers written by your professor and perhaps anyone you may know on the board and check them through turn it in as well and see what comes up. Sometimes, you may be surprised, you may find that one of them has done the same exact thing and you can then seek to use that to your advantage by showing that it can happen to anyone. For a professor, plagiarism, even some that took place before their hiring, can devastate their career and again, you never know what will pop up with your search, so it is worth you spending your time.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: 95.5 %
Accepts: 73
Answered: 8/9/2012

Experience: Attorney handling education matters.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

6 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
239 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC