Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son-in-law owes Sallie Mae approximately $75,000 in school

 

Customer Question

My son-in-law owes Sallie Mae approximately $75,000 in school loans that were accrued before marriage. Sallie Mae is now in the process of trying to collect. He is not working and refuses to work because he knows they will garnish his wages. He is also thinking about suing them because they will not "abide" by what he wants. However, my daughter is working 30-35 hours a week. Will she be held liable for any of that debt? Will they garnish her wages? They have been married less than a year and he didn't tell her how much the loan was for.

Submitted: 263 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LegalPro54 replied 263 days and 15 hours ago.

Hello and thank you for entrusting me to answer your question. My goal is to answer your question completely and thoroughly and to provide excellent service.

I am very sorry to hear about your daughter and son-in-law's student loan situation.

Can you please tell me the state in which your daughte and son-in-law reside?

I very much look forward to assisting you regarding this matter.

Customer replied 263 days and 15 hours ago.

Louisiana

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LegalPro54 replied 263 days and 15 hours ago.

Thank you very much for this additional information.

To answer your question you should first understand that Louisiana is a "community property" state, meaning that every asset and liability incurred prior to marriage is "separate property," meaning owned exclusively by the spouse that incurred that asset or liability, and every asset of liability incurred during the marriage is "community property," meaning owned jointly between both spouses.

While the student loan debt itself is "separate property" because it was incurred prior to marriage, creditors are free to use any and all community property assets to satisfy that defaulted loan.

Regrettably, since your daughter's present income is "community property" (remember, that simply means anything earned during the marriage), her income can typically be garnished to satisfy outstanding loan amounts of her husband even though she is not directly liable for the loans.

Your son-in-law would be very wise to talk to his lender rather than ignore the problem or refuse to work. This cannot be overstated. If you communicate with your lender and explain your situation, they will likely be able to work something out, whether it is an extended repayment plan, another forbearance, or something else. The worst thing you can do is ignore the problem, because that will force your lender to take the most aggressive action to collect on the loan. There are a lot of student loan holders in positions similar to son-in-law, and agreeing to one of these options is more cost effective for his lender then going into the collections process and attempting to obtain a wage garnishment order or something else.

If your son-in-law's loans qualify, he may also wish to consider the Income Based Repayment program, a.k.a. "IBR."

IBR limits a student loan holder's annual payment to 15% of their adjusted gross income (meaning income after tax deductions) subtracted by the "poverty line" income for an individual of your family size.

For example, if you made $20,000 last year and, after deductions, your adjusted gross income was $14,000, you would take that amount and subtract it by the poverty line. If you are a single individual, lets assume that the poverty line is $2,500. This would mean that your annual student loan payment pursuant to IBR would be 15% of $11,500. Divide that by 12 and you have your monthly payment.

This payment amount will likely be less than a wage garnishment (even with minimal wages) or other type of repayment plan.

The other nice thing about IBR is that after 25 years of payments, the remaining balance of loans is waived.

See here for more information about IBR and how to apply from Sally Mae: https://www1.salliemae.com/after_graduation/manage_your_loans/repaying-student-loans/starting_repayment/income-based-repayment.htm

Finally, here is an extremely informative site on IBR: http://www.ibrinfo.org/

So to summarize, your daughter's wages can likely be garnished because even though the student loan debt is "separate property," any "community property" can be used to satisfy the debt, and current wages are typically construed as community property. In regard to the loan itself, your son-in-law would be very wise to maintain a line of communication with his lender. His options are to obtain a deferment, forbearance, an extended repayment plan to lower your monthly payments, or IBR.

I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX this information helps you and I wish you the best.

If you do not have any further concerns, I would be very grateful if you would give my answer a positive rating and click submit, as this is the only way I will receive credit for assisting you. If you have any additional concerns that you would like me to address, please feel free to let me know by hitting the REPLY or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button and I will be more than happy to continue assisting you.

Finally, please bear in mind that none of the above constitutes legal advice nor is any attorney client relationship created between us.

Thank you and very kindest regards.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: 75.0 %
Accepts: 13
Answered: 7/23/2012

Experience: Attorney with significant experience in education law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
80 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC