Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter has been accepted to The Cooke Center school in

 

Customer Question

My daughter has been accepted to The Cooke Center school in NY. She currently has an IESP (parochial school). She has been diagnosed with Auditory Processing Disorder and The Cooke Center can provide the most appropriate education for her. We have to appear at a Bd. of Education meeting to request payment for her attending this school. What should I expect?

Submitted: 318 days and 20 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  meigs004 replied318 days and 14 hours ago.


meigs004 :

So you are asking what to expect at the hearing on your request for payment by the school board for her education?

Customer :

Yes

meigs004 :

If you made request for payment of the expense of the Cooke Center School by the district, you can expect the Board of Education to quiz you on your financial situation and why you are requesting that they pay. They may require you to produce documentation of your financial situation or testify to your financial standing and why you can not pay for it.

meigs004 :

Their most likely will be a board of individuals deciding on your request that will pose questions to you about your daughter and her disability, as well as why that school is suitable to her needs.

meigs004 :

There*

meigs004 :

Do you have questions, I see that you are in the chat.

Customer :

Is this type f situation heard of? I was told that 95% of the kids attending the school are funded by yhe bd. of ed.

meigs004 :

The type of situation where the board requests you to appear in front of them?

meigs004 :

It is not uncommon, but it does seem that interesting that they are wanting you to come for a meeting while 95% are funded. However, the meeting, for that specific district may be just a mere formality for an individual to be funded.

Customer :

I was told I need a lawyer but the center where she is being treated said an advocate will be good also.

meigs004 :

Legal representation is usually best, but an advocate will suffice if you can not afford an attorney. The advocate will advocate on you and your daughters behalf, and explain to the board that she needs to be funded in order to attend the school and that her disability is one that requires the environment provided by Cooke Center

meigs004 :

Do you have any other questions with regard to what to expect?

Customer :

Please forgive the many questions. This is my first time experiencing this and I do not know what to expect.

meigs004 :

No, not at all!

meigs004 :

Please feel free to ask.

meigs004 :

If you have more feel free to ask them. If I have answered your questions please click the SMILEY :) face and submit.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 25
Answered: 7/3/2012

Experience: I am well equipped to handle any legal matter that you might have regarding Education Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
142 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan