How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask Ely Your Own Question
Ely, Attorney
Category: Education Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 80029
Experience: Attorney in general practice,
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

State of Texas - PARENT CONTRIBUTING TO NONATTENDANCE - Two

Resolved Question:

State of Texas - PARENT CONTRIBUTING TO NONATTENDANCE - Two to three months before school ended we contacted the school to let them know our 2nd and 4th grader would be missing the last four days of school. We scheduled our Disney vacation around my work schedule. The logic was let's go before it gets too hot and crowded. Also being the last four days of school there is no new information being taught and no grades being taken on these days so from a learning standpoint they did not miss anything. The attendance clerk waited until two days before we leave to let us know we would be turned into the court. Needless to say we went on vacation as we were not going to cancel a trip that had already been paid for. Now we have a court date (two cases, one for each child and both against my wife) in late August with potential fines of over $1,000. Between the two kids the lowest yearly grade was an 86 which is the only B between them.

Questions:
1) Do we have to hire a lawyer to represent my wife?
2) If so, what would you estimate the cost of said represenation?
3) Can we request the cases be combined since the defense will be the same for both?
4) In reading up on the law it states the judge can excuse the absences. With the circumstances outlined above, and obviously not knowing the judge, what do you think the chances are of the judge dismissing the cases once these facts are presented to the court?
5) What other condsiderations should we be aware of?

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 12 months ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer: replied 12 months ago.

I do not show a response.

Expert:  Fran-mod replied 12 months ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Expert:  Ely replied 12 months ago.

Hello and thank you for the opportunity to assist you. There may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies as I am typing out my answer. Please remember that this is general information only, not legal advice, and no attorney-client relationship is formed.

I am very sorry for your situation. Please allow me to answer each of your questions one by one.

1) Do we have to hire a lawyer to represent my wife?

Because this is a Class C Misdemeanor charge and you are not facing jail time if convicted, the Court will not provide you with a public defendant. However, it is highly recommended to retain counsel because an attorney knows procedural, evidentiary, and argumentative doctrine of the Court much better than one who does not practice law, and will help better your defense. So yes, an attorney is recommended:

http://www.texasbar.com/AM/Template.cfm?Section=Lawyer_Referral_Service_LRIS_

2) If so, what would you estimate the cost of said represenation?

From $1000 to $3000, depending on skill of lawyer and years of experience.

3) Can we request the cases be combined since the defense will be the same for both?

Yes, you can - this is called Motion to Consolidate under Texas Penal Code Sec. 3.03 et seq - and your attorney can file it.

4) In reading up on the law it states the judge can excuse the absences. With the circumstances outlined above, and obviously not knowing the judge, what do you think the chances are of the judge dismissing the cases once these facts are presented to the court?

Probably not good. In the last few years, contributing to skipping classes by parents has been prosecuted more heavily in Texas. I do not know why - perhaps it has to do with some push by the Attorney General to do their "part" to stop school skipping and consequently raise high grades. But unlike five years ago, this is no longer a walk in the park and the matter is now taken more seriously. Understand that here you have a bench (Judge) trial, but you are much better off perhaps asking for a JURY trial (you have this right). A jury is much less likely to convict because parents on the jury are less likely to vote guilty.

So with a Judge, you have one individual making a decision, whereas with a jury, you have a group of individuals, possibly sympathetic, and you have to convince them all beyond a reasonable doubt to have you found guilty.

5) What other condsiderations should we be aware of?

Individuals in your situation may wish to fit into their argument that:

-you have no criminal record
-kids otherwise have good attendance record
-this was the end of school year
-what would any reasonable parent do?

Also the DA is more likely to offer a plea deal or drop the charge if you ask for a jury trial. One possibility is deferred adjudication - def. adj. is when you plead guilty but the conviction is thrown out if you stay out of trouble for 6 months to a year and perform some community hours, etc. Then you can file a Motion for Non-Disclosure and redact the arrest and it would be as though it never happened.

This is a Class C misdemeanor charge under Tex. Educ. Code Section 25.093. An individual adjudged guilty of a Class C misdemeanor shall be punished by a fine not to exceed $500. So the most you are facing is a $500 fine - however - this would go on your criminal record as a misdemeanor, and we do not want this. So it is best to fight this.

I hope this finds you well. Please click Reply to Expert to keep talking, or rate my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces because this is how I get credit for my time with you. Otherwise, reply to chat more until we are finished and you are ready to rate. I work very hard to formulate an informative answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)

Ely, Attorney
Category: Education Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 80029
Experience: Attorney in general practice,
Ely and 5 other Education Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulmoJD's Avatar

    PaulmoJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    86
    Attorney handling education matters.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulmoJD's Avatar

    PaulmoJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    86
    Attorney handling education matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    79
    Experience in this category is derived from assisting clients with bullying disputes and IEPs.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    56
    I am an attorney with nearly 3 decades of experience in a wide variety of legal areas, including Educational Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    90.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    48
    Experienced Education Law Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg schoollaw's Avatar

    schoollaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    UFT ATTORNEY NY
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Attorney in general practice,
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/meigs004/2012-6-10_172133_JApic.64x64.JPG meigs004's Avatar

    meigs004

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    25
    I am well equipped to handle any legal matter that you might have regarding Education Law.