Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am on the RN program waitlist at spokane community college.

 

Customer Question

I am on the RN program waitlist at spokane community college. I signed up for the waitlist before another girl, and she got into the fall program and I am still number 115 on the waiting list. I think this is unfair and also she is philipino/hawaian. I think they favored a certain race. What if I sue this college?

 



Already Tried:
I called the curriculum advisor and all she could tell me that I am placed correctly on the wait list, she couldn't tell me anything else. I emailed the president of education and learning and she sent some guy to call me to assure me I am placed correctly on the waitlist.

Submitted: 333 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied333 days and 3 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

Public and private schools must all abide by Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964.

Racial discrimination is illegal and you have the right to file a formal complaint. You may file your formal complaint with the US Department of Education, Office of Civil Rights that serves the state in which the alleged discrimination occurred. Your complaint must be filed within 180 days of the date of the alleged discriminatory act.

Here is a link to the Department's office website which explains the complaint process:

http://www2.ed.gov/about/offices/list/ocr/qa-complaints.html


You may also sue the university in Federal court for a violation of your rights under Title VI of the Civil Rights Act of 1964. You may file the lawsuit immediately, or after you file your complaint with the Department of Education.

You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied333 days and 3 hours ago.

Good morning,


I’m disheartened to see that you rated my assistance to you as negative (the first or second star/face). How may I better answer your question for you? I invite you to ask any additional question that you may need to, for clarification of your issue.


Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.


Doug

Customer replied333 days and 3 hours ago.

I was wondering what would happen if I do the formal complaint on the school or even sue. Are they going to kick me out of the school? How much can I get if I pursue a lawsuit? If I do the complaint will they do what I want?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied333 days and 2 hours ago.

Good afternoon,

Honestly, I don't have a crystal ball. I am just an experienced attorney---nothing more. I have no way to tell you what will happen---only what may happen.

If that person was let in and you were not strictly based on her race/ethnicity/national origin---presumably the Department of Education will do something about that. I have seen cases where the school then let the complainant---you---into the program.

They would be fools to let you into school and then kick you out because you complained. That would be retaliation and is specifically against the law.

If you don't file the complaint you will be guaranteed that they won't do as you want. Only if you file the complaint and the incident is investigated and it is found that you were discriminated against will there be a likelihood that the university will admit you in at this point---unless they happen to have an additional 115 openings in the near future.

If you want to file suit, be sure to retain a local Discrimination Law attorney to assist you, as pursuing a lawsuit in federal court is not an easy task.

You have really nothing to lose by filing the complaint with the DOE, and everything to gain.

You may reply back to me again, using the Continue the Conversation link, if you have additional questions. Don not use the rating chart to reply to me. That is for your use when we are done with the conversation.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear.

I wish you the best in 2012,

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 51
Answered: 6/21/2012

Experience: I am an attorney with nearly 3 decades of experience in a wide variety of legal areas, including Educational Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
193 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan