Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Can a private high school hold transcripts for non payment of back tution?

 

Customer Question

Can a private high school hold transcripts for non payment of back tution?

Submitted: 293 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 293 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

Can you tell me if the contract you signed with the school specifically stated that they would/could withhold transcripts for non-payment?

Customer replied 293 days and 1 hours ago.

Here is the exact copy

CONTRACTUAL UNDERSTANDING
If the student is accepted to Judge, it is understood by the undersigned parent(s) and/or guardian(s) that this contract is a legally binding contract with Judge Memorial Catholic High School. Judge Memorial shall provide educational services in consideration of the tuition, fees, and other charges declared by the school to be applicable during the period of enrollment for the above student. Parents and/or guardians agree to pay the tuition, fees, and other charges in a prompt and timely manner. Parents and/or guardians understand that non-payment or late payment of tuition, fees, and other charges will result in the following consequences: (1) Late Fees. (2) Exclusion from final exams and/or dismissal of the student from school, as well as (3) Graduation penalties. In the event of non-payment, I (We) agree to pay all penalty costs and all costs of collection including reasonable attorney fees incurred by the school.
This tuition contract represents the commitment of the undersigned legal adult(s) to pay the entire 2012-2013 tuition amount or the adjusted tuition amount due to financial forgiveness, even if the above named student leaves the school during the year or is expelled during the year. After August 1, no portion of paid tuition or tuition due will be refunded or cancelled unless a Tuition Assurance Policy has been purchased. Refer to the Tuition Assurance Policy for provisions and restrictions.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 293 days and 1 hours ago.

Hello again,

Thank you for that information, it was helpful. That said, I have no idea what they mean by "graduation penalties" so they may be lumping the withholding of the transcript into that. This I can't say, but since the term is vague is is arguable that it is not allowed under the contract. So, this means that unless you can work something out with the school as a compromise, you are going to have to hire an attorney to file suit under the contract for the withholding of the transcripts. Generally speaking a private school could indeed withhold transcripts if the contract clearly states they can for non-payment of tuition. That is why the vague term is an issue here. If a court agrees with me that this is vague and the contract does not allow for it, then they will have to release the transcript.

It may be that just a letter from an attorney pointing out the contract and the lack of terms that allow the withholding may be enough to get them to release it. If not, then a suit will have to be filed.


You may reply back to me using the Continue the Conversation link if you have additional questions; and if you do, I ask that you please keep in mind that I do not know what you may already know or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

Please recognize that the rating system only gives me credit for working with you (pays me out of your deposit) when you click one of the 3 stars/faces on the right (positive rating). Also, kindly rate me based solely on my assistance to you in understanding the law, and not based on whether my answer is what you were hoping to hear. I have no control over the how the law impacts your particular situation, and I trust that you can understand how it would be unfair for me to be punished by a (negative rating) ----the first 2 stars/faces----for having been honest with you about the law.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: n/a
Accepts: 1
Answered: 6/20/2012

Experience: I am a licensed attorney with over 26 years experience in the practice of law including Educ. Law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

8 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
248 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC