Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I want to lower my stduent loan rate at 6.625%. It is from

 

Customer Question

I want to lower my student loan rate at 6.625%. It is from my B.A. degree from 1993 and with all the other debt I have I decided to go back for my Master Degree as my employer does reimburse it. I figured I'd not only be able to pay off my credit card debt while on in school deferrment but I also thought that my new loans would be at 3.5% and by the time I am done I could consolidate the debt at a lower weighted average %. Figures graduate degrees are 6.875%. Seems like I will be paying my student loans to the grave!!!

 



Already Tried:
forebearance, deferrment, sensitive income program

Submitted: 299 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 299 days and 11 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 299 days and 2 hours ago.

I have not heard from anyone

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 298 days and 18 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  LegalPro54 replied 298 days and 17 hours ago.

Hello there. I would be very happy to address your concerns.

I have read over your inquiry and understand the situation, but would you mind clarifying for me specifically what your question is?

Also, if these loans are from 1993, what is the remaining balance?

I very much look forward to assisting you regarding this matter.

 
Tweet

6 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
224 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC