Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Currently Im enrolled in a masters program. Part of my program

 

Customer Question

Currently I'm enrolled in a master's program. Part of my program requires an internship which is to be found by the school. I have not been provided with an internship opportunity and thus my graduation may be extended, or I may not graduate. The school doesn't seem to feel as though they are bound by any sort of timeline as to when they need to provide me with an internship. Is this a breach of contract? What are my options?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Wisconsin

Already Tried:
contacted the Dean, asked for another advisor to find internship, found an internship myself but it was declined for a reason that was not written in policy.

Submitted: 319 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied 319 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

This is a tough question and a situation to be in. Generally speaking the school has to provide 'best efforts' in finding an internship for you, and if none exist, attempt to assist you with finding other opportunities that may fit the type of major and degree that you are pursuing. In terms of whether or not this is a breach of contract you must ultimately look to the terms you signed; if the school promises to 'help' find an internship, or the degree is contingent on this internship which they are not trying to find for you, you can claim that it is either a breach or a formal 'bad faith' violation on their end for not performing their end of the agreement. To prove 'bad faith' you have to show that they failed to perform AND that they also failed to even attempt to remedy or otherwise limit damages and failed to find alternative methods of completing the contract (such as having you find an internship yourself, and having them approve it if it was within the same industry and general scope).

I do suggest you speak with the Dean and discuss a possible breach of terms. State that you are being held without cause, and see if the school itself may create an internship for you which you would be able to perform on campus, if they were unable to find you an outside party.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41072.6754804745

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: 88.2 %
Accepts: 41
Answered: 6/12/2012

Experience: Experienced Education Law Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan