Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I was dismissed from my nursing program at a private college

 

Customer Question

I was dismissed from my nursing program at a private college just over a year ago. i was dismissed bc I had forged a doctor's note for missing a clinical day. They dismissed me from the nursing program and have made it so i may never reapply but only suspended me from the college. It was my first offense and was given no warning, probation or other disciplinary actions. The associate dean of nursing was just after me to be dismissed and tht was it. Do I have any grounds for legal action as I was given no chances and directly dismissed for a first offense? They usually make students who have gone against the honor code a module and essay assignment. I believe my punishment was extremely harsh and completely outrageous since I was in good academic standing and nearing the last semester of my BSN!

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): New York

Submitted: 348 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  multistatelaw replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

Do you have any reason to believe you may have been discriminated against on the basis of your race, age (40 or older), gender, disability, or other protected status?

Customer replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

No, I do not meet any of those requirements but the associate dean of nursing is known to all students as being very unhelpful and loving to see people fail. My good friend failed out and the dean didn't even e-mail or notify the student. She had to call and schedule an appt to ask whether she has been dismissed and the associate dean rudely asked her why she was there and told her that she should never be a nurse. This is the kind of person we are dealing with. The academic dean of the college was saying that I would most likely get the academic integrity module/essay assignment. As soon as the associate dean of nursing was invilved I knew she had one intention and that was to have me dismissed.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  multistatelaw replied348 days and 11 hours ago.

I see.

Since there is no allegation that discrimination is involved, the only basis for pursuing legal recourse would typically involve a violation of the school's policy. If you can point to a school policy that may have been violated due to their decision in your case, that would provide a basis for attempting to be reinstated.

If you wish to explore your options further, I would request a copy of the school policies applicable to students and review them to determine whether there might be grounds to argue that the school violated one or more in your situation.

I hope you found my answer helpful, even if the law is not in your favor. I would be happy to clarify my answer if anything is not clear or you are looking for additional information. All the best to you!

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: 50.0 %
Accepts: 5
Answered: 6/7/2012

Experience: Over 20 years business and legal experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
96 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan