Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello, I am going to a school in the states but live in Norway.

 

Customer Question

Hello, I am going to a school in the states but live in Norway. The school now wants money from me to quit the school as I wish to go back home. I does say in the contract i signed that they can legally do this but i still think it is unreasonable. So I was wondering if I go back to Norway can they claim any money from me there, and can it have any consequences when I go back to the states in the future?

Submitted: 328 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $55
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  DCrane Esq replied 328 days and 16 hours ago.


DCrane Esq :

Thank you for the post, while the breach of contract (failure to pay as required by the contract) cannot be enforced against you abroad, should you return to the US and/or have non-exempt assets in the US (e.g. bank account, real or personal property) those assets may be subject to levy, lien, or seizure. The ability to seize or lien personal property depends on the state wherein the property is located and the state laws which govern the contract you entered into with the school. Please let me know if you need additional guidance.

Customer :

So if i dont have any assets in the US they can not do anything?

Customer :

And I will not be refused to leave the country or get in trouble when I get back?

DCrane Esq :

No, criteria for entry does not focus on financial debt and/or civil judgment against an individual. So this should not apply here.

DCrane Esq :

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer :

Ok, so I can not be put in prison or anything when i come back to the US if I owe a private company money?

DCrane Esq :

no, civil liabilities do not result in incarceration (jail).

DCrane Esq :

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer :

So they can not refuse me to leave the country either

DCrane Esq :

Correct

Customer :

And a hypotethical question, is it common for a company to try to pursuit these kind of cases or will they usually let them be, the amount of money they want is $15,000

DCrane Esq :

In light of the substantial sum owed, it will likely be pursued.

Customer :

But can it have any general consequences as I will be in a different country then

Customer :

And i did sign the contract, but the contract is quite extreme when it comes to penalties to leave the course, will thar be taken into consideration?

DCrane Esq :

No, but your credit score in the US will suffer. Yes and no, extreme penalties may be deemed invalid (generally such penalties that are invalidated relate to interest and late fees, not the principal debt owed).

DCrane Esq :

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions.

Customer :

it is a total course cost of $50,000, and if i leave they want 10% of that, 30% of whatever I have left to pay wich is $15,000, and they will charge me whatever the "walk in rate" is for the courses as I have bought a package on a flight course. So basically if I continue they want $15,000 to complete it and if a leave they want almost $15,000 in a disenrollement fee.

Customer :

Would that have any chance of being seen on as a unreasonable contract?

DCrane Esq :

This would likely be enforceable however.

DCrane Esq :

Not realistically.

Customer :

So what you are saying is that it could be enforced on me?

DCrane Esq :

Yes.

DCrane Esq :

But again, only in the US

Customer :

So if I come back to the US can they hold me here untill I have paid?

DCrane Esq :

No. Again, criteria for entry does not focus on financial debt and/or civil judgment against an individual.

Customer :

Aright, thank you

DCrane Esq :

Thank you, have a great day.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 79
Answered: 6/6/2012

Experience: Experience in this category is derived from assisting clients with bullying disputes and IEPs.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan