Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

What are the remedies for discrimination based on Age, in Higher

 

Customer Question

What are the remedies for discrimination based on Age, in Higher Education

 



Already Tried:
Only thought about seeking justice

Submitted: 312 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  schoollaw replied 312 days and 1 hours ago.


schoollaw :

Please clarify, are you an employee of a College or University?

JACUSTOMER-tq8o3w38- :

No; a student in a professional program

schoollaw :

Please describe the situation, are you being discriminated against due to your age? Are you over the age of 40?

Picture
Expert:  schoollaw replied 312 days and 1 hours ago.

What Happens Now?

Your chat has ended, but you can still work with your Expert to get an answer to your question if you have not yet received one.

Come back to this page at any time to see additional information from your Expert.  You will also receive an email when your question is updated.  If you want to send a message to your Expert, use the box below.

If you have already received a satisfactory answer to your question, click the Accept button above.  Experts are credited for each accepted answer they provide.

Picture
Expert:  schoollaw replied 312 days and 1 hours ago.

Please describe the situation, are you being discriminated against due to your age? Are you over the age of 40?

Picture
Expert:  schoollaw replied 312 days ago.

schoollaw :

Please describe the situation, are you being discriminated against due to your age? Are you over the age of 40?

Customer replied 312 days ago.

I did enroll myself in a professional program at a University-Hospital professional program from 9/2011-1/2012; one of the fellow students made a derogatory/candesending remark (in writing, and I have access to it) about my performance specifically referring to my age such as remarking "an elderly man" " and "walking at snail pace" etc( I was 72 y/o when I was accepted to the program ); the ramifications of such comments showed up in this fellow student's subsequent official comments - all the while the designated Supervisor condoned/promoted such ongoing ill-treatment,including calling my wife at home while I was on duty, and apparently resulted in not only the Supervisor's nasty/baseless comments in the end of the program evaluation, quoting/involving at least this student and a staff - all unverified /unwarranted and baseless. Though I got a grade, "Credit Granted" the statements, the 9 pages which followed, was full of the -ives, and a couple of objectionable aspersions on my integrity! The program is run under the auspices of a National Assn! (I have not signed the report yet, and the time the Sup dictated is running out by 5/31/2012)

Customer replied 312 days ago.

Please respond with your legal opinion.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  schoollaw replied 312 days ago.

This is an unfortunate situation, under the The Age Discrimination Act of 1975 discrimination based on age in programs or activities that receive federal financial assistance. The U.S. Department of Education gives financial assistance to schools and colleges. The Age Discrimination regulation describes conduct that violates the Act. The Age Discrimination regulation is enforced by the Office for Civil Rights and is in the Code of Federal Regulations at 34 CFR Part 110.

In your situation, you should consider having an attorney submit a letter to the program head stating that you feel you have faced age discrimination, and that you will explore all legal avenues available to you. If you are denied employment or face any negative repurcussions due to their actions, then you can consider a lawsuit against the Program.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 31
Answered: 6/5/2012

Experience: UFT ATTORNEY NY

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 312 days ago.

Good; thank you.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  schoollaw replied 312 days ago.

In terms of a monetary award, that is difficult to determine, however it could be significant depending on the damage you suffered from the age discrimination, and if the program had a long history of this type of action.

4:16 PM

http://newjerseyhills.com/mt_olive_chronicle/news/teacher-age-discrimination-suit-leads-to-award-to-former-mount/article_669a5864-4d0d-11e1-ae39-0019bb2963f4.html

4:17 PM

Awards could range from a few thousand to 1 million, it depends on the actual financial injury you can prove and the extent of the discrimination.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 31
Answered: 6/5/2012

Experience: UFT ATTORNEY NY

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC