Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

my kid is in 6th grade, second year of an IEP for reading,

 

Customer Question

my kid is in 6th grade, second year of an IEP for reading, writing and math w/public school. Rate of progress unchanged since IEP started, although goal was to make grade level minimums by end of first year. We would like to add tutoring to the IEP, but school dist. won't support that. IEP record will show all kinds of non-compliance w/federal legal requirements, most noticeably (I think) w/failure to: XXXXX XXXXX and long-term goals, assess regularly, communicate adequately w/parents about progress toward goals, and adjust plan to address lack of progress. Also, record will show that at the beginning and end of each school yr there is a period of 3 - 6 weeks of no IEP services due to school being occupied with schoolwide matters.
Is there a requirement that tutoring be added to IEP's in cases like this, and if so can you give a cite? (I'm a lawyer, but not versed in fed law or education matters). Also, can you give me any other helpful advice based on these facts? I'm abandoning the "go along to get along" strategy that has been such a failure.

 



Already Tried:
yesterday sent letter requesting tutoring be added to IEP. Signed kid up w/private tutoring through reputable online ed service, for immediate help. (Have been using a private tutor for a couple hours a week for last year, no dramatic results although we plan to continue because seems like tutor is doing what needs to be done.

Submitted: 313 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $24
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 313 days and 5 hours ago.

Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!

Customer replied 312 days and 15 hours ago.

No answer yet

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 312 days and 13 hours ago.

Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.

Picture
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 312 days and 4 hours ago.

Thank you for your patience, your business is very important to us, we are waiting on a professional with the right expertise to come online. Feel free to let us know if you would like us to continue searching for a professional or if you would like us to close your question. Thank you for your understanding!

 
Tweet

7 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
246 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC