Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - fvh

 

Customer Question

Private school issues new rule for maximum height of heels worn during middle school graduation of 3". During inspection day child's shoes are first approved, even though they are higher, as are many other girls' shoes. One girl's shoes are rejected. She goes around comparing the height of her shoes with others and finds that my child's shoes are as high as hers. Runs to the teachers, cries foul. Teachers take away my child's shoe approval.

Attempts to resolve the matter have failed.

What can I do?

 



Already Tried:
Communicated with teachers and principal on the matter. They are apologetic but not budging.

Submitted: 327 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $33
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  schoollaw replied 327 days and 21 hours ago.

This is an unfortunate situation, and clerly unfair, what you can do is send a letter to the Principal, and complain about the treatment your child faced, and the rule they have administered. The law however, allows a Private School to set their policy any way they wish, so the 3 inch rule would be allowed.

If you wish, you can threaten a law suit for gender discrimination, or excessive punishment, they may then reconsider.

 
Tweet

8 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan