How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask LawTalk Your Own Question
LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Education Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 24337
Experience: I am an attorney with nearly 3 decades of experience in a wide variety of legal areas, including Educational Law.
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
LawTalk is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My son had an (alleged) incident with another student, from

Resolved Question:

My son had an (alleged) incident with another student, from his school, OFF school grounds and his principal suspended him for 3 days. The incident never occurred. The other boy lied. So, my question is.... "Do I have legal recourse against the principal and/or the school district, for impeding my custodial rights?"

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Education Law
Expert:  LawTalk replied 1 year ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

While you do not have any sort of cause of action against the school, or school personal based on their decision to suspend your child. School districts have the authority to discipline students for incidents that occur off school property if it involves something that started or continued on school property and in the estimation of the administrator making the decision, it is necessary to the proper decorum at school, and the safety of the students. In effect, a district can punish a student for an incident that takes place off of school property as long as there was a previous connection to the school.

However, in theory, you could sue the other child on behalf of your child for Defamation---to the extent that the alleged incident was entirely fabricated---was a lie---and your child was negatively affected.

From a legal standpoint, defamation is the issuance of a false statement about another person, which causes that person to suffer harm.

1. Slander typically involves an oral (spoken) representation.
2. Libel involves the making of defamatory statements in a printed or fixed medium, such as the internet, a magazine or newspaper.

In order to win a defamation case, you must prove the following:

  1. A false statement was made about an individual, generally yourself;
  2. The statement was made to a third party;
  3. If the defamatory matter is of public concern, (for example if you are a famous person) fault amounting at least to negligence on the part of the publisher.
  4. Finally, you must show that you have suffered damages.

I understand that you may be disappointed by the Answer you received, as it was not particularly favorable to your situation, nor was it what I sensed you were hoping to hear. Had I been able to provide an Answer which might have given you a successful legal outcome, it would have been my pleasure to do so.

Because I help people here, like you, for a living---this is not a hobby for me, and I sincerely XXXXX XXXXX abiding by the honor system as regards XXXXX XXXXX I wish you and your family the best in your respective futures.

Would you be so kind as to Accept my Answer so that I may be compensated for assisting you? Bonuses for greatly informative and helpful answers are very much appreciated. Thanks Again,

Doug

LawTalk, Attorney
Category: Education Law
Positive Feedback: 100 %
Satisfied Customers: 24337
Experience: I am an attorney with nearly 3 decades of experience in a wide variety of legal areas, including Educational Law.
LawTalk and 7 other Education Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • PaulmoJD's Avatar

    PaulmoJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    86
    Attorney handling education matters.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulmojd/2008-11-27_190909_paul_pic_2.jpg PaulmoJD's Avatar

    PaulmoJD

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    96.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    86
    Attorney handling education matters.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg DCrane Esq's Avatar

    DCrane Esq

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    79
    Experience in this category is derived from assisting clients with bullying disputes and IEPs.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    56
    I am an attorney with nearly 3 decades of experience in a wide variety of legal areas, including Educational Law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    90.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    48
    Experienced Education Law Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/KU/KUMI95/2010-12-18_31940_20095644321kumar.jpg schoollaw's Avatar

    schoollaw

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    38
    UFT ATTORNEY NY
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    33
    Attorney in general practice,
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ME/meigs004/2012-6-10_172133_JApic.64x64.JPG meigs004's Avatar

    meigs004

    Attorney

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    25
    I am well equipped to handle any legal matter that you might have regarding Education Law.