Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son attends an elementary school. He is in a regular 4th

 

Customer Question

My son attends an elementary school. He is in a regular 4th grade classroom and gets no services from special education. The school tried to place him in a Learning Disability classroom during Standards of Learning state testing instead of his normal 4th grade classroom.

In this classroom, the special education teacher lets the students read 10 questions and take a break for 10 minutes , read another 10 questions and take a 10 minute break, and continue on like this throughout the 50 question test.

I was upset the school was placing my son in this special education classroom as he was not special education. In addition, the numerous breaks would interfere with his testing taking skills and concentration and cause him to get a lower score. Is placing a non special education child in a special education classroom during state testing wrong?Thank you.

 



Already Tried:
Nothing so far....trying to find information

Submitted: 347 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $79
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 347 days and 6 hours ago.

Hello,

Assuming that your son has not been evaluated as a special needs child, and that there has been no IEP (Individual Education Plan) meeting between you and the school, then if the facts are exactly as you say they are, there appears to be a violation of the IDEA (Individuals with Disabilities Education Act.)

You will first want to sit down with the Administration from the school and discuss what happened and why. If you cannot reach an understanding, then you may want to consult with a local attorney who practices Educational Law.41055.835243287

Customer replied 346 days and 21 hours ago.

The school said breaks were an accommodation that were allowed for all students. Even if the breaks are an allowable accommodatiom for all children, it is the fact that having 5 breaks ( 10 minute break after every 10 questions) given in the special education classroom was definitely something not occuring in the regular 4th grade classroom. My son's peers in the 4th grade regular classroom had no breaks and therefore no disturbance of their concentration.

So, are you saying that even if breaks are allowable for all students, having 5 breaks is highly unusual and due to the high number of breaks, it is not a common accommodation . Therefore placing my non-speical education child in a Learning Disability classroom for state test was not proper.

Is there a regulaton number in IDEA that you could give me saying that children who are not special education should not be taking state tests in a special education classroom. Thank you.

Picture
Expert:  Marsha411JD replied 346 days and 13 hours ago.

Hello again,

I am not, and cannot, say what in particular the school has or has not done in your son's case the violates the law. That would be giving you a legal opinion, which I am not allowed to do by the rules of the Site that you and I agreed to as Users, or by my Bar ethics rules. I can only tell you what the law is in general and what your options are, which I have done.

All I can say is what I said before which is this if your son is placed in a special education classroom and treated substantially differently than the "maintstream" students, and he has not been evaluated and you have not met with the school for an IEP, that would violate the IDEA. The school can decide on their own that he needs evaluation and perhaps special services, but they must send a notice to parents first that they are undertaking the evaluation and there must be an IEP.

You are best served now, if you cannot work this out with the school, to consult a local Education Law attorney who can actual gather all of the facts, that I am not privy to, and advise you specifically in your sons case.

If you would like to see the IDEA information you can find detailed explanations of the Act at: http://idea.ed.gov/explore/home

Also, you might find interesting this article about how and why a child might be evaluated for special education: http://drnpa.org/File/publications/getting-a-special-education-evaluation-for-your-child.pdf

 
Tweet

6 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
205 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan