Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My child attends Pind Hill Middle Shool in Hephzibah Ga. Against

 

Customer Question

My child attends Pind Hill Middle Shool in Hephzibah Ga. Against school policy she had her cell phone in her purse so when the battery was going dead the teacher heard it been and confiscated it for 30 days. A few months later my daughter attended an after school function and had unknowingly given me the incorrect pick up time. After the last child was picked up she finally went back into the school to us the office phone. Problem was she could only dial locally and my service is long distance. So she waited for over an hour for me to show. I instructed her to take her phone to shool but make sure the battery is out in case of another emergency. Three weeks before the last day of school per purse feel over spilling the contents. Another student reported the cell phone posession to the teacher and it was once again confiscated. My question is this, according to school policy they can keep the phone for 60 days. The last day of school was May 18th but the principal refuses to return my phone until 60 days have passed. Is that even legal. My husband is military and there have been times when our kids have changed schools 3 times in 1 school year. I was under the impression schools have authority during the school term.

Submitted: 365 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied365 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

To answer your question, this policy is indeed legal. The reason is because a cell phone is deemed to be contraband and something the school may, with notice, request to keep out of the premises (similar to any other legal item, such as even over the counter medication unless approved by the nurse). The school have authority over the school terms, that is correct, but the school does not lose authority once the school is over UNLESS the rule so stated (in other words if the rule states that the school can keep the phone for 60 days OR until the end of the school year, then you could claim that school is violating the regulations). In this situation because the item was against school rules, and the student in question was aware of the violation, I do not see the school doing anything directly against the law by withholding the phone.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41052.8976330671

Customer replied365 days and 9 hours ago.

to the right of my screen it reads accept answers 2. not sure what that means.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied365 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

That means that if you found my information to be useful and you are satisfied with my response, that is what you click to credit payment. I do not get compensated by the website unless and until you find the information to be acceptable, and you confirm payment.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41052.9040402431

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.0 %
Accepts: 48
Answered: 5/23/2012

Experience: Experienced Education Law Attorney

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
70 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan