Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My son attends a private school, they gaved me a paper to

 

Customer Question

My son attends a private school, they gaved me a paper to sign that states that he is getting a D- for the 4th quarter, F in homework. I have done all the homework with him throughout the year. Since I told the school he was not going to attend in the fall because he was going to go to a Chruistian Elementary School they've been very upset.

My son is already enrolled at the other school. What can I do?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Submitted: 393 days and 23 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $40
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied393 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your question.

My apologies to you on your situation. In terms of grading the student, that is really up to the teacher which means that the teacher, provided that the grades are fairly earned, can indeed provide your son with such grades. Even if homework was done together, if it was incomplete, incorrect, or your son failed to turn it in to the teacher, the teacher could legitimately provide him with a failing grade. To possibly find out more consider setting up an appointment with the teacher and really find out how your son was doing, as well as with the principal or the director of education at the school.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41051.0924727662

Customer replied393 days and 23 hours ago.

The teacher and principal waited till the 4th quarter to inform me that he wasn't doing well.
They even suggested to have him diagnosed by a physician.
Do I ahev any rights in California?

Picture
Expert:  Dimitry Esquire replied393 days and 23 hours ago.

Thank you for your follow-up.

My apologies to you but the rights here belong to the teachers who have the ability and the right to give your son a grade that he deserves. While a good teacher may want to inform you of problems, a teacher in California (in public or private setting) is not legally required to do so. You may want to consider having your child diagnosed or reviewed, and see if he may have difficulty with absorbing information or with evaluating the assignments provided to him by the teacher.

Good luck.Dimitry Esquire41051.1017027778

 
Tweet

2 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan