Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My daughter has been sick for four years. Is finally on home

 

Customer Question

My daughter has been sick for four years. Is finally on home and hospital with the school they are dragging me through the ringer still trying to say she can come in to take finals. I have had it with them. I have many, many emails and doctors letters. She was suppose to be given a reduced schedule in December that never happened so her grades are needless to say awful, she finally got on home and hospital in March. The school is giving me a hard time about everything. Is there any thing I can do legally. I have been an emotional wreck trying to get her through with a descent GPA, which probably won't happen now. They said they cannot adjust the content of the finals, though she is not taught everything they are in class, so she has to take the same final, again effecting her grades. I am so upset, they will not work with me, they do not have her best interest at heart. She goes to Montgomery County Public Schools - Gaithersburg High School. We are in Maryland. Can you help?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Maryland

Already Tried:
Just counselors, vice principals, the principal and the family division at MCPS main office.

Submitted: 363 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  DCrane Esq replied363 days and 3 hours ago.


DCrane Esq :

Thank you for the post, is your desired objective that she be permitted to take a modified final or finals based on what material she was actually taught when present in class?

Customer :

I guess for a modified final. She has not been in class at all for the second semester and only gets six hours of home and hospital teaching for six hours a week for her four major subjects, math, science, history and english. I am unsure of how to get her a fair chance at the final. Are you still there or have I done something wrong???

DCrane Esq :

Thank you, and would your desire be that the effect of the modified final be that if she passes then she be moved onto the next grade level?

DCrane Esq :

I ask because that could be a bit problematic in that she would be passed upon an understanding of a portion of the curriculum, but to perform at the next grade level, she would need the benefit of a full understanding of the curriculum in her current grade level.

 
Tweet

3 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
171 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan