Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am goign intoa meetign on confrtonation with a student a

 

Customer Question

i am goign intoa meetign on confrtonation with a student a minor 16 abt inapprpriatge touching while after i passed her an two of her friends came up behind me and poked my right lower back i turned laughed an walked away ,after that girl got a 2 day use pension and could not attend her Prom her angry father wants too meet with a lawyer what is the the steps i need aware ofduring this meeting aam close too retirement an fgigure for my protecxtion what steps i need too take

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): Massachusetts

Already Tried:
listed the add of freinds checkign meanign of assault /poking battery taqlked to police etc

Submitted: 337 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $38
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 337 days and 2 hours ago.

Good morning,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

1. Are you a high school teacher?
2. What confrontation are you talking about? You were poked in a joking manner by a student---there was no confrontation.
3. What does the school suspending her and her father seeing a lawyer have to do with you?

If you were poked by a student----whether you laughed about it or cried about it---YOU didn't do anything wrong. I'm at a loss as to what you are concerned about.

4. Is there something else that you want to share with me about your past history with this student who got in trouble?
5. Was this the first time there was ever physical contact?

Doug

Customer replied 337 days ago.

doug i am asking for a response from you in how too handle this there is a meeting tuesday

I am a maitainace man over 40 yrs expereince in school system

it seems dad is angry because his daughter was suspended for 2 days an couldnt not attend her prom with boyfriend due too school policy on assault on school personnel so he wants too bring a lawyer in with him

which means they spent all types of money for her special night an it s a wash

father is angry for this situation an wants a meeting

the poke was in lower back i had a accident a few years aGO at work AN FLAIRS UP EVER SO OFTEN i do not know the girl she is 16 i did not invite her too enter into my space, she snuck up behind me an poke d my sore back i turned she looked aN LAUGH AT ME WALKED AWAY i want a apology not compensation for this nothing more but the father is pressing the arguement and wantsa explination

Customer replied 337 days ago.


Attachments are only available to registered users.


Register Here

doug i am asking for a response from you in how too handle this there is a meeting tuesday

I am a maitainace man over 40 yrs expereince in school system

it seems dad is angry because his daughter was suspended for 2 days an couldnt not attend her prom with boyfriend due too school policy on assault on school personnel so he wants too bring a lawyer in with him

which means they spent all types of money for her special night an it s a wash

father is angry for this situation an wants a meeting

the poke was in lower back i had a accident a few years aGO at work AN FLAIRS UP EVER SO OFTEN i do not know the girl she is 16 i did not invite her too enter into my space, she snuck up behind me an poke d my sore back i turned she looked aN LAUGH AT ME WALKED AWAY i want a apology not compensation for this nothing more but the father is pressing the arguement and wantsa explination

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 337 days ago.

Good morning,

I agree with you, you are entitled to an apology---especially if the poke was painful. However, you have nothing to fear. You did nothing wrong.

I think that the school perhaps issued too harsh a punishment for what likely was not intended as a true assault on you but a joking poke. Of course, you are an adult and the student should not be joking with you in that manner.

At the meeting, just tell your side of the story---tell what happened, and if it was painful to you, then explain that. You may say that all you want is an apology---but do think about that. If you make that statement, you will be contradicting the school official that imposed the suspension on the student and that would not look good. If you want to tell who ever will be in charge of the meeting---PRIVATELY---that all you really expect is an apology, that would be okay.

Again, you have done nothing wrong and you should not be concerned. You are the victim here and the father has a beef with whoever gave his daughter the punishment---not you. I see absolutely no need for you to worry.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug

 
Tweet

4 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
218 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan