Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Education Law

Ask an Education Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Walden Center & School is a private K-6 school in Berkeley,

 

Customer Question

Walden Center & School is a private K-6 school in Berkeley, CA.
We have a student newly diagnosed with diabetes.
We have a physician authorization for diabetes management in school, part of which states:
"...unlicensed school employees, who have received appropriate training by a school nurse or other health care professional with experience in diabetes, may perform specialized physical health care services."

I also looked up the Education Code # XXXXX
We do have written consent from the doctor and the parents to administer to and supervise the student with her blood sugar management.

My question is:
Are we legally covered if our staff has only been trained by the parents?

Thank you,
Claudine Swickard
Administrative Coordinator
Walden Center & School
(XXX) XXX-XXXX
email:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Reading the doctor's authorization and California Educational Code 49423

Submitted: 339 days ago.
Category: Education Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  LawTalk replied 339 days ago.

Good afternoon,

I'm sorry to hear of the situation.

Interestingly, I resided in CA when my step-son was diagnosed with juvenile onset diabetes and I went through the same issues with his school.

So long as the physician's instructions, and the authorization of the parent(s) is in writing, there is no prohibition of the staff learning how to administer the insulin. However, the specific language of the physician in granting the right to administer the insulin specifically ordered that the person responsible for the administration of the medicine receive direction/training from a school nurse, or other health care professional. Unless one of the parents is an RN or MD---then you will need to have an RN or an MD teach a short 5 minute class on the administration of insulin before you may take action based on the authorization of the physician.

The physician may modify the authorization to include direction by the parents---but absent that, you do not have the necessary authorization to comply with California Educational Code §49423.

I hope that you found my answer informative, that you are accepting of my efforts and that you will rate my efforts based on the knowledge I have provided to you.

I wish you the best in 2012.

Thank you.

Doug

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Education Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 50
Answered: 5/18/2012

Experience: I am an attorney with nearly 3 decades of experience in a wide variety of legal areas, including Educational Law.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Education lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask an Education lawyer
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Education Law Experts

See More Education lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask an Education lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
254 Education lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Education Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan