How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Andy Your Own Question
Dr. Andy
Dr. Andy, Medical Director
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 30031
Experience:  UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management
14008320
Type Your Dog Veterinary Question Here...
Dr. Andy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I took my dog on a ke on new years day. Three days later, I

Customer Question

I took my dog on a hike on new years day. Three days later, I noticed an engorged tick on his forhead. I removed it and checked for more ticks. I found two more on his ear along with a nymph. I called the vet but the receptionist was no help. This morning I found another one on his paw. I believe that they were deer ticks and not the dog tick that I am more familiar with. I am worried about diseases that ticks can transmit. Should I take my dog to the vet? My dogs are not curently taking any preventative medication. Previouslt I used Revolution.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Dog Veterinary
Expert:  Dr. Andy replied 1 year ago.

Hello,

I am sorry to hear about this concern. I am working on an answer now.

Dr. Andy

Expert:  Dr. Andy replied 1 year ago.

Yes, I absolutely feel this is well worth a vet visit. With several tick bites, I think it would be very prudent to get the skin evaluated, and the vet may suggest doing a 10-14 day course of doxcycyline as a precaution.

Tick transmitted diseases can be fairly easily tested in the hospital. Some vets even have a in-house test that quickly evaluates for diseases like lyme, anaplasmosis or ehrlichiosis.

Considering multiple tick bites, its worth the vet trip, basic testing, and possibly a antibiotic course.

Hope that information helps

Dr. Andy