How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask DrChristineM Your Own Question

DrChristineM
DrChristineM, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 3713
Experience:  6 years in small animal medicine treating dogs and cats.
23497452
Type Your Dog Veterinary Question Here...
DrChristineM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the difference between T3 and T4 thyroid tests. I know

Customer Question

What is the difference between T3 and T4 thyroid tests. I know there is more than that(i think six) but it was suggested in one of my other questions that I have my dogs T4 tested instead of T3. I know my vet is going to ask me why I want that test done instead, and I have no idea, other than it was suggested and possibly more acurate.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dog Veterinary
Expert:  DrChristineM replied 3 years ago.
Hi, I had a glance at the last question to get an idea what has been going with your dog. The T3 test is almost never used in routine testing anymore. Here is what my favorite reference book says about this test (if you want to print and give this to your vet, the book is Clinical Veterinary Advisor, by Etienne Cote)
Tri-Iodothyronine (T3)
Active form of iodine-containing thyroid hormone. Chief function is to increase rate of cell metabolism.
PEARLS: Test is of little diagnostic value. Broad overlap in T3 serum levels within euthyroid, hypothyroid, and euthyroid sick dogs. Total T3 is relatively insensitive and often nonspecific in assessment of hypothyroidism. Total and free T3 provide little additional information over total and free T4 by equilibrium dialysis. Serum T3 correlates poorly with thyroid disease.
***
The T4, and the free T4 by equilibrium dialysis (ed) are the tests of choice for diagnosis of hypothyroidism.

Does this information help? Let me know if I can answer any other questions...




DrChristineM, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 3713
Experience: 6 years in small animal medicine treating dogs and cats.
DrChristineM and 11 other Dog Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks so much thats really helpful!
Expert:  DrChristineM replied 3 years ago.
No problem!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I just got the results back from my dogs thyroid panel. They said the TT3 was low at 0.7 and the FT3 was low at 1.9. They ran the whole panel, these were the only ones flaged. They are suggesting Thyrolar and or a NAET (holistic) treatment. The three thyroid medications including Thyrolar made him very sick, and months of NAET treatment did nothing. They also suggested Cytomel and said it only deals with the T3's, and I would need to get it from a regular pharmacy. I know you said the T3 wasn't a good test to go on, is the FT3 any better? A year ago the TT3 was 0.5 and FT3 was 3.5 they both have dropped in about a year. He's doing really well right now, playing, eating fine, and seems over all really good. I know sometimes it doesn't matter what it says on paper if he's doing well, but how long can he go with this before it starts causing other problems, and what other problems can I expect out of this( organ damage, neurological?)? Unfortunately my vet seemed very displeased that I did my homework, and wasn't very nice to me. Its like she just wants me to do whatever she says, no questions asked. I can't care for my animals that way, and I really want to understand whats going on with my dog, so I know what to expect.

Expert:  DrChristineM replied 3 years ago.
Can you ask for a copy of the labwork and scan it in here? Did you ask for a FT4? If you asked for a fT4 and they spent your money running a huge thyroid panel...I would have a problem with that. The tests all need to be assessed together to determine what is going on. (I suspect finally the answer is going to be that the bloodwork is showing that he is not hypothyroid, but I would just like to see it myself before I commit to that statement.)

Let me just say one thing: you have a right (and Merl does as well!), to get the proper care but also to be able to ask questions and have them answered. If this vet can't do that, find someone else, someone who will respect your need to know what is going on and who also wishes to do what is best for Merl.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Before they did the blood work I specifically asked for the T4 and Free T4. She told me all the t3's and t4's (and some others I don't know much about) are all done when they send it out. Then she tossed the paper at me and said "do you trust me now". When I called today for the results they said the t4 and ft4 was fine just the t3's were low. I can try to get the print out and get it to you in a day or two. We chose this vet because they were traditional and holistic. We were hoping to get a larger range of care and more choices, but I don't think its worth it. We will be seaking out a new vet, I just need to hang in there a bit longer so I can get his medical history without a fuss, and move on.
Expert:  DrChristineM replied 3 years ago.
I guess it may depend on the lab, but I personally have never worked with a lab where you can't either just run a FT4 or a T4 & FT4.
No rush on getting the results, like I said, I think the end result is going to be that there is no cause for alarm. I think finding someone else is a good idea....!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks so much, I'll get back to you on the lab work, I'm really interested in what you have to say about it, thanks for your time and care, right now it really means alot.
Expert:  DrChristineM replied 3 years ago.
It's always a pleasure to help someone who cares enough about their furry friend to do the very best for them!!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Got the results this morning, I just called so I didn't get the actual paper. These are the results.

TT4 - 31

TT3 - 0.7

FT4 - 23

FT3 - 1.9

T4 - 7

T3 - 3

Thyroid Stimulating Hormone - 12

Thyroglobulin Autoantibody - 5

 

Let me know what you think.

Expert:  DrChristineM replied 3 years ago.
Unfortunately I need the reference ranges to see where in the range all the values lie (is something high normal, for example or low normal). Every lab has its own set of reference ranges for the tests that they run, so it isn't a universal number or anything I can just look up.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

oh sorry here it is

 

TT4 15-67

TT3 1.0-2.5

FT4 6-42

FT3 4.5-12.0

T4 0-20

T3 0-10

Thyroid stimulating hormone 0-37

Thyroglobulin Autoantibody 0-35

 

hope thats what you were looking for

Expert:  DrChristineM replied 3 years ago.
Yes, that is perfect.

Here's MY interpretation of that data: your dog is NOT hypothyroid and should not be treated for this disease. Unfortunately, we are going to have to look elsewhere for the cause of the skin problems!
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Atopica or cyclosporine was suggested to me from another vet on this site. I also found a natural product called Mycoplex Coriolus that is another kind of immunosuppressive product. They are all pretty expensive, the last on being the most affordable. It would be nice to deal with the source instead of the symptoms, and it sounded like some of those medications address that. I know all of his issues are stemmed from something, just can't figure out what. We have had so many allergy tests and experimented cutting things out of his diet, but never any clear signs of the cause. Would it be wise to put him on one of these medications? I thought it might address the cause even if we weren't sure what the cause was. He is doing pretty well right now, so I thank you so much for helping us figure out some of the thyroid meds were unnessary. With a dog like this less is more when you are trying to figure out a problem like this.

Expert:  DrChristineM replied 3 years ago.
I think Atopica is an excellent product. I have no experience with Mycoplex Coriolus, so I can't speak for that. I do feel that in general, many of the issues that you discussed in the previous thread are most likely allergy related and it can be very hard to figure out what those allergies are, and even if you do, then what do you do about them? If you can eliminate the allergen (like food), great, do so. But in the majority of cases, the dog is going to have more than just food allergies and so you are left with suppressing symptoms (which is all we do for people, really!). Steroids and Atopica are your best weapons for symptom relief, and of those two, Atopica is less damaging over time. Keep in mind as well, that ideally, with Atopica, you may have to start with twice a day dosing, but the goal is to taper the dog down to the lowest dose (milligram and schedule wise) that keeps symptoms at bay. For example, I may start a large dog at 100 mg once a day until symptoms are gone. Then I may decrease to every other day, then you can try playing with the dose--you can try going to every 3-4 days or dropping the milligrams. Any time symptoms reappear, you have to go back and try again. So at first, it can be pretty expensive, but if it works well, and you can get Merl down to every third day dosing, for example, the cost gets a little better. (And also keep in mind how much you are saving in antibiotics, repeat visits to the vet for hot spots, ear meds, etc, if it works.) The same may be true for the natural product, but like I said I don't have experience with it, so I can't say.
So long story short, yes, I think you should definitely try one of those immune-suppressing drugs and see if it helps.
DrChristineM, Veterinarian
Category: Dog Veterinary
Satisfied Customers: 3713
Experience: 6 years in small animal medicine treating dogs and cats.
DrChristineM and 11 other Dog Veterinary Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Thanks so much, I know you have to have a prescription for some of those meds, but we are looking for a new vet who is a little more open minded! I have some direction to go in now and I really appreciate it. Thanks for the education, and your time. I'll probably seek you out in the future, so I'm sure you'll be hearing from me again when we have a plan of action!
Expert:  DrChristineM replied 3 years ago.
Good luck! I would love to hear how this plan works!!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete! Bev & George Boca Raton, FL
< Last | Next >
  • It was so professional, so personally concerned (as we were) and you answered all of our questions. George and I are so happy that I found "JustAnswer" on my Google search -- you are now in my "Favorites" list! And, yes we do love our kitty - she makes our life complete! Bev & George Boca Raton, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Dr. Debbie

    Dog Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    902
    Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DE/debkatreyn/2011-11-28_33650_682e.64x64.jpg Dr. Debbie's Avatar

    Dr. Debbie

    Dog Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    902
    Companion animal veterinarian practicing for over 10 years.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/VE/vetforyou/2012-6-20_33122_PearlPhoto.64x64.jpg Dr. Andy's Avatar

    Dr. Andy

    Medical Director

    Satisfied Customers:

    13796
    UC Davis graduate, emphasis in dermatology, internal medicine, pain management
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/doggfone1/2009-07-16_133633_vet_pic.jpg Dr. Scott's Avatar

    Dr. Scott

    Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    9550
    12 years of small animal, equine and pocket pet medicine and surgery.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RY/rydergar/2012-6-6_192240_IMG0328.64x64.JPG Dr. Gary's Avatar

    Dr. Gary

    Dog Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    7758
    DVM, Emergency Veterinarian, BS (Physiology)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AN/andrewDVM/2012-4-27_12585_iStock000011751407XSmall.64x64.jpg Dr. Drew's Avatar

    Dr. Drew

    Dog Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    6598
    Small Animal Medicine and Surgery
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/1I/1ISUDVM/2011-3-1_22028_Honeymoon2005075294928803490646858.64x64.jpg Dr. Bruce's Avatar

    Dr. Bruce

    Veterinarian

    Satisfied Customers:

    6377
    13 years of experience as a small animal veterinarian
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BI/bigislandvet/2013-2-21_214244_IMG0357.64x64.JPG Dr. Michael Salkin's Avatar

    Dr. Michael Salkin

    Big Island Vet

    Satisfied Customers:

    6049
    University of California at Davis graduate veterinarian with 41 yrs. of experience.