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Chad Farhat
Chad Farhat, ASE Certified Technician A6 - Electrical / Electronic systems A7 Heating / Air conditioning systems
Category: Dodge
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Experience:  Owner at Carolina Auto Service &Sales , 20 years Experience in Foreign & Domestic vehicles
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2007 Doge Dakota V8 4.7 - engine running rough and cut off

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2007 Doge Dakota V8 4.7 - engine running rough and cut off sometimes. Getting DTC P0340 Camshaft Position Sensor Bank 1. Replaced sensor. Getting this same problem

Hi, I'm Chad. Welcome to JustAnswer. I'm reviewing your question and I will be posting your reply ASAP.

Hey how are you

The DTC : P0340 fault could be the Camshaft sensor but that sensor is only one possibility of many

please read below the trouble shoot steps necessary to identify and solve the P0340

please click blue link to view the diagrams ,there is 13 of them

2007 Dodge or Ram Truck Durango 4WD V8-4.7L VIN N

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P0340-CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR CIRCUIT

Zoom and Print Options

For a complete wiring diagram refer to Diagrams/Electrical.

- When Monitored:

During engine cranking and with the engine running. Battery voltage greater than 10 volts.

- Set Condition:

At least 5 seconds or 2.5 engine revolutions have elapsed with crankshaft position sensor signals present but no camshaft position sensor signal. One Trip Fault. Three good trips to turn off the MIL.

Zoom and Print Options

Always perform the Pre-Diagnostic Troubleshooting procedure before proceeding.

Diagnostic Test

1. ACTIVE DTC

Crank the engine.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With a scan tool, select View DTCs.

Is the DTC Active at this time?

Yes

- Go To 2

No

- Go To 14

2. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

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Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.2 volts?

Yes

- Go To 3

No

- Go To 10

3. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT

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Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage between 4.5 and 5.0 volts?

Yes

- Go To 4

No

- Go To 7

4. (K900) SENSOR GROUND CIRCUIT OPEN

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Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K900) Sensor ground circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 5

No

- Repair the open in the (K900) Sensor ground circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

5. (K44) CMP SIGNAL SHORTED TO THE (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT

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Measure the resistance between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short between the (K44) CMP Signal circuit and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 6

6. CAMSHAFT POSITION SENSOR

NOTE: Inspect the Camshaft sprocket for damage. If a problem is found repair as necessary.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

Repair

- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

7. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Zoom and Print Options

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C2 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 8

8. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT OPEN

Zoom and Print Options

Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (K44) CMP Signal circuit from the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 9

No

- Repair the open in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

9. (K44) CMP SIGNAL CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Zoom and Print Options

Measure the resistance between ground and the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (K44) CMP Signal circuit
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 10

10. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO BATTERY VOLTAGE

Zoom and Print Options

Turn the ignition off.

Disconnect the C1 PCM harness connector.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Measure the voltage on the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the voltage above 0 volts?

Yes

- Repair the short to battery voltage in the (F856) 5-voltSupply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 11

11. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT OPEN

Zoom and Print Options

Turn the ignition off.

CAUTION: Do not probe the PCM harness connectors. Probing the PCM harness connectors will damage the PCM terminals resulting in poor terminal to pin connection. Install Miller Special Tool #8815 to perform diagnosis.

Measure the resistance of the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit between the CMP Sensor harness connector to the appropriate terminal of special tool #8815.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

Yes

- Go To 12

No

- Repair the open in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

12. (F856) 5-VOLT SUPPLY CIRCUIT SHORTED TO GROUND

Zoom and Print Options

Measure the resistance between ground and the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit in the CMP Sensor harness connector.

Is the resistance below 100 ohms?

Yes

- Repair the short to ground in the (F856) 5-volt Supply circuit.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 13

13. PCM

NOTE: Before continuing, check the PCM harness connector terminals for corrosion, damage, or terminal push out. Repair as necessary.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wire harness and connectors. Pay particular attention to all Power and Ground circuits.

Were there any problems found?

Yes

- Repair as necessary.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Replace and program the Powertrain Control Module.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

14. ERRATIC CMP SIGNAL

With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, back probe the (K44) CMP Signal circuit in the CMP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap the Camshaft Position Sensor.

Observe the lab scope screen.

Allow the engine to idle.

Observe the lab scope screen.

Did the CMP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Replace the Camshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Go To 15

15. ERRATIC CKP SIGNAL

Turn the ignition off.

With a lab scope probe and the Miller special tool #6801, backprobe the (K24) CKP Signal circuit in the CKP harness connector.

WARNING: When the engine is operating, do not stand in direct line with the fan. Do not put your hands near the pulleys, belts, or fan. Do not wear loose clothing. Failure to follow these instructions can result in personal injury or death.

Ignition on, engine not running.

Wiggle the related wire harness and lightly tap on the Crankshaft Position Sensor.

Observe the lab scope screen.

Allow the engine to idle.

Observe the lab scope screen.

Did the CKP Sensor generate any erratic pulses?

Yes

- Replace the Crankshaft Position Sensor.
- Perform the POWERTRAIN VERIFICATION TEST. See: A L L Diagnostic Trouble Codes ( DTC ) > Verification Tests > Powertrain Verification Test

No

- Test complete, the conditions that set this DTC are not present at this time

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Chad Farhat
ASE Certified Technician

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am getting 5V from left and right pin from CMP Sensor harness connector with key on.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Between the middle and left and right pin.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
The middle is a ground I guess. Next step is to measure resistance of the ground pin? Between The PCM harness plug and the CPS?

do you have ground coming from pcm

look at the circuit diagram to know which one

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