How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask roy Your Own Question
roy
roy, import/domestic specialest
Category: Dodge
Satisfied Customers: 4978
Experience:  ASE master tech for 40 years
3506196
Type Your Dodge Question Here...
roy is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Dodge dakota: my 94 dodge dakota instruments register negative

Customer Question

my 94 dodge dakota instruments register negative when the headlamps are on and move up and down when the directional flashers are on.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Dodge
Expert:  roy replied 10 months ago.
good afternoon my name is ***** ***** I will assist do you have a volt meter to check voltages at the battery??? Roy
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
Yes, its OK. Did that.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The instruments operate correctly when the headlamps are off
Expert:  roy replied 10 months ago.
ok, what was the voltage with the engine running????
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
13.3
varies a bit with engine speed as alternator varies
Expert:  roy replied 10 months ago.
ok, thats the problem. you need 14 to 14.5 volts from the alternator. the voltage is too low and under a load, you have these issues. you will need to replace the alternator. Roy please dont forget to rate me as it is the only way I get paid for my efforts Roy
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
nonsense
Expert:  roy replied 10 months ago.
ok, sorry did not realize you have more expierence than me. have a nice day
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
just rechecked. 13.8
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
I think its an open ground somewhere
Customer: replied 10 months ago.
The problem was a faulty ground in the lead from the cluster. I cleaned the ground and it resolved the problem.