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Stonyman
Stonyman, Ase Master Technician
Category: Dodge
Satisfied Customers: 723
Experience:  Certified Ase Master, 23 years exp. Pa state and emissions lic. Specializing in Chrysler/Dodge/Jeep
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Code p1776 solenoid switch in the L R position how can I fix it

Customer Question

i got a code p1776 solenoid switch in the L R position how can I fix it
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Dodge
Expert:  Stonyman replied 3 years ago.

Hi. This one of the most misdiagnosed problems we see. Trace your wiring and check the pcm connectors for any obvious problems. I will send you the diagnostic tree for this, but it requires a special tool/tester. The MOST common problem is the valvebody. What is called the solenoid switch valve sticks and binds, and the valve body needs replaced.

Here is that diagnostic chart:

 

Symptom:

P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION

When Monitored and Set Condition:

P1776-SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE LATCHED IN LR POSITION

When Monitored: Continuously when performing partial or full EMCC - PEMCC or

FEMCC.

Set Condition: If the transmission senses the L/R pressure switch closing while performing

PEMCC or FEMCC. This DTC will set after two unsuccessful attempts to perform

PEMCC or FEMCC. This DTC can take up to five minutes of problem identification before

illuminating the MIL.

POSSIBLE CAUSES

RELATED DTC P0841 PRESENT

LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT OPEN

LR PRESSURE SWITCH SENSE CIRCUIT SHORT TO GROUND

SOLENOID SWITCH VALVE

POWERTRAIN CONTROL MODULE

INTERMITTENT WIRING AND CONNECTORS

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

1 NOTE: Low fluid level can be the cause of many transmission problems. If

the fluid level is low locate and repair the leak then check and adjust the

fluid level per the service information.

NOTE: Always perform diagnostics with a fully charged battery to avoid

false symptoms.

With the DRBIIIt, read the engine DTC's. Check and repair all Engine DTC's prior

to performing Transmission symptom diagnostics.

With the DRBIIIt, read Transmission DTC's. Record all DTC's and 1 Trip Failures.

NOTE: Diagnose 1 Trip Failures as a fully matured DTC.

Using the wiring diagram/schematic as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors.

Repair as necessary.

Perform the Shift Lever Position Test. If the test does not pass, refer to Symptom test

for P0706 Check Shifter Signal.

For Gear Ratio DTC's, check and record all CVI's.

Most DTC's set on start up but some must be set by driving the vehicle to ensure that

all diagnostic monitors have run.

NOTE: Verify flash level of Powertrain Controller. Some problems are

corrected by software upgrades to the Transmission and Engine Systems.

NOTE: Due to the integration of the Powertrain and Transmission control

modules - if a controller flash is performed it is necessary to perform Quick

Learn and the Drive Learn procedures. Failure to do so may result in shift

quality complaints.

NOTE: Check for applicable TSB's that may apply.

Perform this procedure prior to Symptom diagnosis.

All

Continue

Go To 2

 

TEST ACTION APPLICABILITY

2 With the DRBIIIt, check for other transmission DTC's

Is the DTC P0841 present also?

All

Yes ! Refer to the Transmission category and perform the appropriate

symptom.

Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION

TEST - VER 1.

No ! Go To 3

3 With the DRBIIIt, Check the STARTS SINCE SET counter.

NOTE: This counter only applies to the last DTC set.

Is the STARTS SINCE SET counter 2 or less?

All

Yes ! Go To 4

No ! Go To 9

4 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Remove the Starter Relay.

NOTE: Removal of the Starter Relay is to prevent a Transmission, NO

RESPONSE, condition and disable the starter.

Install Transmission Simulator, Miller tool #8333.

Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

Ignition on, engine not running.

With the Transmission Simulator, turn the Pressure Switch selector switch to the LR

position.

With the DRBIIIt, monitor the LR Pressure Switch state while pressing the Pressure

Switch Test button on the Transmission Simulator.

Did the state of the LR Pressure Switch change while pressing the Pressure Switch

Test button?

All

Yes ! Go To 5

No ! Go To 6

5 Remove the Valve Body per the Service Information.

Inspect the Solenoid Switch Valve for sticking in the bore and/or wear.

Were there any problems found?

All

Yes ! Clean and repair as necessary per the Service Information.

Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION

TEST - VER 1.

No ! Go To 9

6 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid /TRS Assembly harness connector

Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING

THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS

RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL

MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.

Measure the resistance of the LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit from the appropriate

terminal of special tool #8815 to the Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Is the resistance above 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes ! Repair the LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for an open.

Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION

TEST - VER 1.

No ! Go To 7

7 Turn the ignition off to the lock position.

Disconnect the PCM C4 harness connector.

Disconnect the Transmission Solenoid/TRS Assembly harness connector.

Note: Check connectors - Clean/repair as necessary.

CAUTION: DO NOT PROBE THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS. PROBING

THE PCM HARNESS CONNECTORS WILL DAMAGE THE PCM TERMINALS

RESULTING IN POOR TERMINAL TO PIN CONNECTION. INSTALL

MILLER SPECIAL TOOL #8815 TO PERFORM DIAGNOSIS.

Measure the resistance between ground and the LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit.

Is the resistance below 5.0 ohms?

All

Yes ! Repair the LR Pressure Switch Sense circuit for a short to ground.

Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION

TEST - VER 1.

No ! Go To 8

8 Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors. Repair as

necessary. Pay particular attention to all power and ground circuits.

If there are no possible causes remaining, view repair.

All

Repair

Replace the Powertrain Control Module per the Service Information.

WITH THE DRBIIIt PERFORM QUICK LEARN

Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION

TEST - VER 1.

9 The conditions necessary to set this DTC are not present at this time.

Using the schematics as a guide, inspect the wiring and connectors specific to this

circuit.

Wiggle the wires while checking for shorted and open circuits.

This DTC can also be set by the Solenoid Switch Valve intermittently sticking in it's

bore under extreme temperature conditions or a worn Solenoid Switch Valve or plugs.

With the DRBIIIt, check the EATX DTC EVENT DATA to help identify the

conditions in which the DTC was set.

Were there any problems found?

All

Yes ! Repair as necessary.

Perform (NGC) 45RFE/545RFE TRANSMISSION VERIFICATION

TEST - VER 1.

No ! Test Complete.

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