How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 27470
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a small sized hard and very mobile lump under the

Customer Question

I have a small sized hard and very mobile lump under the skin of my left shin - right below my knee to the right of the bone. I have no idea how I discovered it, nor do I have any idea how long it may have been there. By small - it's about the size of a b.b. and by mobile - it moves about an inch in different directions. It's actually slippery when I try to isolate it, constantly moving.I know it's hard to diagnose over the internet, but I am trying to discern if this is something normal / benign or something I should rush to a doctor for.
Submitted: 16 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 16 days ago.

Hello and welcome I'm Dr Chip

Is it tender at all?

And no trauma involved?

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
It is not tender. Or I should say it wasn't when I discovered it, it is now, but I have been "playing" with it.No trauma, although years ago I did fracture my patella more than once.
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 16 days ago.

OK thanks

Nothing at all serious like cancer if you were concerned about that

This is just a small benign cyst and it may go away soon

If it doesn't and it bothers you it can easily be removed under local anesthesia

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
the firmness / hardness of it should be of no concern?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 16 days ago.

No, some of these cysts can be very hard but again, not cancer

Please remember to rate my service to you so I can get credit for my time

Related Dermatology Questions