How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask vakularen Your Own Question
vakularen
vakularen, Doctor (other than dermatologist)
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 3776
Experience:  MBBS,DTM&H.In practice since last 35 years.
15267045
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
vakularen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Small raised skin area on head of penis.

Customer Question

Small raised skin area on head of penis.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

Hi, this is Dr Phil, here to assist you. I am Board Certified with over 10 years of experience. I will respond with my answer shortly. Thank you.

Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

Do you have a picture?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I do. How do you attach???
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

you can attach to the chat box or email to me

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
It will not let me attach to chat box. Don't have your enail
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

you need to accept that small additional fee to get my email

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Never saw an email with a way to pay to get your email
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

accept that 6 dollar offer

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I would love to but when I hit view offer it takes me to this page.
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

I would keep trying to figure it out

I can't give my email privately unless you do that

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Relist: Other.
Tried to pay the six dollars for email and would not let me.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Site has already charged me $18
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

I can opt out if you like but I can't tell without a picture

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I would love to send you one but it will not let me. Site has already charged me $18 and I don't have anything
Expert:  DocPhilMD replied 1 month ago.

email to***@******.***

but it will take me a while to get it

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Bad email
Address.
Expert:  vakularen replied 1 month ago.

can you attach the photograph by using the pin above your answer site.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No
Expert:  vakularen replied 1 month ago.

It is not difficult,take the link from the photograph and attach it with the message.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I figured it out. I have a few of these on the head of my penis. They do not hurt.
Expert:  vakularen replied 1 month ago.

Hello,I am Dr. Aren and I will help with your query.These appear to be raised scar tissue remnants from the circumcision,they should not be causing any problem.The foreskin remnants/scar tissue will cause the elevated areas you are refering to.I think this is all normal.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I dont think this is correct because these marks only appeared a few months ago.
Expert:  vakularen replied 1 month ago.

Did you have any infection or trauma to the glans head in the area?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
No. It began with the one in the pic and now there are a couple of other small
Ones on the other side. Could it be a yeast infection?
Expert:  vakularen replied 1 month ago.

Not really,yeast would cause redness and itching along with a musty odour.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Here are a few more pics
Expert:  vakularen replied 1 month ago.

These pictures help identify these as lymphocoeles and need no treatment.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are you sure? Most of the pics online if that show smaller bumps. If so, does this go away in its own?
Expert:  vakularen replied 1 month ago.

It may stay there without causing a problem,unlikely to go away.