How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 28547
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband had an appt with dermatologist and had a biopsy

Customer Question

My husband had an appt with dermatologist and had a biopsy on skin lump and was told he could have dermatofibroma protuberans. This doctor has referred him to a plastic surgeor. From all that I have read this does not seem right. Should the dermatologist not be treating him?
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: He first went to see Dr. 2 years ago and was told it was just scar tissue. It is about 1 - 2" and it is starting to be hard.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No , there is no other history.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 months ago.

Hello and welcome I'm Dr Chip

Were exactly is the lump?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It is on the right shoulder
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 months ago.

OK

Only if this were on the face or the ear would I see a need for a plastic surgeon

Normally a dermatologist would perform a wide excision under local anesthesia and not refer the patient to a surgeon

Not that the plastic surgeon couldn't do this, but I think that's overkill

Please let me know if you need any more information

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have read that they do a procedure called Mohs surgery for this condition to determine the extent of the cancer. Again, is this something that a plastic surgeon would be trained to do
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 months ago.

Yes, he would, but many dermatologists also do that

Please remember to rate my service to you

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What would you say is the prognosis for this condition
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 2 months ago.

Since this rarely spreads the prognosis is excellent for cure

Related Dermatology Questions