How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 6146
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have psoriasis on my fore head. I had a face peel

Customer Question

I have psoriasis on my fore head. I had a face peel yesterday and it doesn't look any better. Is a face peel good for psoriasis.
JA: How long have you been dealing with this issue? Any other skin concerns?
Customer: Years
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 17 days ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 17 days ago.

If you had a peel yesterday, you should give it at least 2 weeks. Results after a peel take at least 15 days to be apparent. Mean while, you have to take all the necessary precautions like keeping the area moisturized and using a sun block very religiously and altogether avoiding the sun, if possible.

Peeling with salicylic acid or AHA compounds have shown benefit in psoriasis but they are not to be used in flare ups.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes.