How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Chip Your Own Question
Dr. Chip
Dr. Chip, General pratice
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 26755
Experience:  Years of outpatient experience treating dermatological problems
18722459
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Chip is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 60 year old male with a history of precancels

Customer Question

I am a 60 year old male with a long history of precancels including Aks, basal cell and squamous. I keep getting new lesions even after a recent round of PDT and am very frustrated.
JA: Are you taking any medications the doctor should know about? Any additional symptoms to share?
Customer: no, but I do have some imiquimod cream which I'm thinking of using on a lesion on my right cheek. I have used it before and seems very effective
JA: Is there anything else in your medical history you would like the dermatologist to know?
Customer: no other than have had many lesions for the past 20 years
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 18 days ago.

Hello and welcome. I'm Dr Chip

Can I first ask what your exact questions is here please?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Am wondering if I should imiquimod cream on this particular lesion on my cheek
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
are you still there?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 18 days ago.

Can you post a photo on this page?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Waiting for phone call
Customer: replied 18 days ago.
Are you still there for questions?
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 18 days ago.

Sorry but I can't do a phone call right now.

If you can't post a photo can you instead fully describe the lesion?

Customer: replied 18 days ago.
lesion is red about .8cm occasional small scabbing, did not go away with PDT
Expert:  Dr. Chip replied 18 days ago.

OK. Sounds like a seborrheic or actinic keratosis and imiquod is effective for that so you can give it a try.

That said since I can't examine you I'd suggest you let your doctor look at it.

Please let me know if you need any more information.