How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Arun Phophalia Your Own Question
Dr. Arun Phophalia
Dr. Arun Phophalia, Cosmetic surgeon
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 33857
Experience:  MBBS MS
5625079
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Arun Phophalia is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a growth on my skin. small like a skin "tag" it is

Customer Question

i have a growth on my skin. small like a skin "tag" it is not discolored but has a rough flaky texture. want to know what it might be
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Please post a photo.

Any significant past medical history?

Where is it located?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
its on my collar bone area. attached pic
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

I am reviewing the photo and will reply in few minutes.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Since how long is it there?

How did it start?

Is it growing in size?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
dont know how or exactly when it started. I felt it about 2 weeks ago as a rough bump.
It might be a little larger than when I first saw it.
Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

Since it has been there for only two weeks, possibilites are;

1) Skin infection

2) Insect bite.

You may try following;

1) Neosporin cream.

2) Hydrocortisone 0.5% cream.

Both of them are available without prescription.

If these are not helpful after 7 days; you may consult your doctor / dermatologist. You may need to rule out Rodent ulcer.

Please feel free for your follow up questions.

I would be happy to assist you further, if you need any more information.

Thanks for using Just Answer.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.

It is privilege assisting you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.


Thank you.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

Expert:  Dr. Arun Phophalia replied 6 months ago.



This additional service offer can be used for


Thank you.