How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 44359
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How should a moderately dysplastic mole be removed? Is it

Customer Question

How should a moderately dysplastic mole be removed? Is it appropriate to have a wide local excision or simply remove the remaining tissue via a shave biopsy? I had a severely dysplastic mole removed with a WLE down to the subcutaneous fat. For this moderately mole, derm just shaved a little more off- no stitiches. Is that enough or she I see a new derm?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 4 months ago.

I am a cancer doctor

a moderately dysplastic mole can be removed by a shave biopsy or surgical biopsy

it doesn't need a wide excision because it is not a melanoma cancer.

you don't need to see a new dermatologist.

let me know if you have other questions.

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Which method is preferred for a moderately dysplastic mole?