How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Moe Zafarani Your Own Question
Moe Zafarani
Moe Zafarani, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 102
Experience:  Cardiology
54460990
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Moe Zafarani is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does this look like herpes

Customer Question

Does this look like herpes
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Moe Zafarani replied 7 months ago.

Yes , please go to an urgent care for the lesion to be tested and treated promptly.

Best wishes,

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I thought herpes only come in cluster not a single bump
Expert:  Moe Zafarani replied 7 months ago.

that's not always the case, this looks ulcerated which can be caused by herpes as well.

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
I may have herpes
Expert:  Moe Zafarani replied 7 months ago.

there's no way to tell for sure until it is tested

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Can a ingrown hair also caused this
Expert:  Moe Zafarani replied 7 months ago.

highly highly unlikely

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
if not herpes, what else could it be?
Expert:  Moe Zafarani replied 7 months ago.

syphilis, chancroid, lymphogranuloma venereum, granuloma inguinale (donovanosis), secondary bacterial infections (occurring after a primary infection or inflammation), and fungal infections...the list goes on and on, bot***** *****ne , it needs to be tested

Customer: replied 7 months ago.
Ok. If I go to a std clinic would they be able to tell me something today
Expert:  Moe Zafarani replied 7 months ago.

yes,

good luck

Expert:  Moe Zafarani replied 7 months ago.

good luck and please don't forget to leave a positive rating.