How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DermDoc Your Own Question
DermDoc
DermDoc, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 8404
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DermDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a red lump on my penis shaft I'm worried it could be

Customer Question

Hi I have a red lump on my penis shaft I'm worried it could be something I have had it for 2 weeks now and I think I made it worse because I squeezed it a lot.
Could I upload a photo make it easier to see
Submitted: 3 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Some puss did come out 2 weeks ago and I made it worse because I squeezed it a lot over last 2 weeks.. what is it?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 3 months ago.


Is it painful,itchy?

History of unprotected sex?

Have you tried any medications?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
It's not painful or itchy I have had a few sex partners like 2 since I got it but not unprotectedI did shave before I got it not sure if it could be in grown hair.
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Tired no medications
What do u think it is
Expert:  DermDoc replied 3 months ago.

Hi,

This lesion you describe can be due to folliculitis or infected boil etc.

You have most likely squeezed it and it got worse.

I think this should heal with some self care measures.

You can apply soframycin cream and betadine ointment.

Also neomycin cream it can be helpful.Neomycin, an antibiotic, is used to prevent or treat skin infections caused by bacteria.

I hope this helps

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Did you look at the photos aswell doctor ?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 3 months ago.

Yes i have seen the photos.

This look more likely infected and local antibiotic cream should be helpful.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
you don't think it's any Std like herpes or anything ?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 3 months ago.

This don't look like herpes at all.I do think it should be better with antibiotic treatment.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Could I use hydrozole?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
doctor should I stop worrying ? So u definitely think it's not herpes because I'm really worried
Expert:  DermDoc replied 3 months ago.

Hydrozole treats fungal infections.I don't think it will be of much help.

This is not herpes.

You can find antibiotic for topical application like soframycin or neomycin at a local pharmacy OTC.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What about any other type of Std ?So you definitely think it's a infected boil ?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 3 months ago.

I think you should treat it with antibiotic ointment and wait for few days before testing.

Probably you told above you had protected sex so i think you should not be worried about STD.

This is infected lesion ?folliculitis ?infected boil.

Treatment of both of them is similar and usually antibiotics are required.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
you think I should get it tested or you positive it's not herpes or a std ?
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
What you mean by infected lesion? Isn't lesion, herpes ?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 3 months ago.

I don't think this is herpes or STD.

A lesion is any abnormal damage or change in the tissue.

I think it is Bacterial infection.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Ok so you think not to worry it's not herpes or Std and just put neomycin cream on it?And I don't have to get tested ?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 3 months ago.

Yes.

Expert:  DermDoc replied 3 months ago.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.