How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DocPhilMD Your Own Question
DocPhilMD
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 53141
Experience:  Internal Medicine Physician
55099014
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DocPhilMD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Phil, I appeared to get some small friction blisters from

This answer was rated:

Hi Dr. Phil,
I appeared to get some small friction blisters from masturbating with lubrication. I didn't realize that's what it was and continued masturbsting for several days before realizing that the burning feeling was actually around a part of the skin that was puffy and tender.Do these look like friction blisters, and if so, how long should I wait to resume masturbation?Photo attached


I don't see the photo

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
I included it as an attachment

I saw the photo from another question.

yes, the area looks like skin irritation from friction

you should wait 1 week for the area to heal up before resuming masturbation

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Oh, awesome, thanks. Actually, upon looking at another picture, it appears to be a swollen vein (or blood vessel?) as opposed to a blister. See attached picture.

yes, it does look like a vein

it is not an STD or anything worrisome.

Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Sorry, just saw this response. Is this a thrombosed vein, or is it something less severe?

no, it is an irritated vein, not thrombosed.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

This is Dr Phil. Thanks for requesting me. This is just a normal blood vessel. No worries
DocPhilMD, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 53141
Experience: Internal Medicine Physician
DocPhilMD and other Dermatology Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 months ago.
Thanks!!