How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DermDoc Your Own Question
DermDoc
DermDoc, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 8156
Experience:  M.D with over 30 years of experience in practice.
4713694
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
DermDoc is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have several small blisters right above my penis where I

Customer Question

I have several small blisters right above my penis where I normally shave. They seem to appear after frequent sex. They are more uncomfortable than painful, and mildly itchy. The lymph nodes in my groin seem to be swollen also. Any help?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  DermDoc replied 1 month ago.


Are they fluid filled?

Any history of unprotected sex?

Since how long have you been suffering from?

Penile discharge?

Burning sensation during urination?

Fever?

If possible please upload picture of affected area?

Thanks.

Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Are they fluid filled?
Yes. They appear to be.
Any history of unprotected sex?
Yes, only protected sex in last couple of months.Since how long have you been suffering from?
They appeared almost a year ago but have been gone since yesterday. Yesterday was the first time they've been there in a 6-12 months.Penile discharge?
No.
Burning sensation during urination?
No.
Fever?
Not that I have noticed.If possible please upload picture of affected area?
Yes.
Expert:  DermDoc replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for all these additional information.
I understand your concern.

Sorry for late reply and inconvenience.

I have reviewed your pictures and possible causes may include Herpes,Folliculitis.

And frequent rubbing,friction,shaving can cause recurrent episodes.

Now you have swollen lymph node in groin so I would recommend to see your doctor for a proper evaluation and management.

You need to undergo HSV 1 and 2 IgM and IgG.

You should avoid sex,shaving for a while.

Also you should use OTC 1% hydrocortisone cream mixed with bacitracin ointment on it.

And use OTC Abzorb powder.

Wear loose fitted clothes.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  DermDoc replied 1 month ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
What lgM and lgG? Did you notice the spot on the top left of the 2nd picture? What is it?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for the follow-up.

The presence of IgM herpes simplex virus (HSV) antibodies indicates acute infection with either HSV type 1 or 2. The IgG antibody assay detects IgG-class antibodies indicates past infection.

Black spot can be mole or nevus.

See a dermatologist for proper evaluation and management.

Try such self care measures in the meantime.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Do you think it's Herpes? Should i allow the blisters to pop/burst?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 1 month ago.

Yes,possibility of Herpes is present.

No,you shouldn't burst them as new blisters'll appear.

See your doctor for proper management.

Hope this helps.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Thank you. Could it be anything other than herpes?
Expert:  DermDoc replied 1 month ago.

Folliculitis/staph infection due to recurrent shaving.

I recommend to see a doctor in person rather than consider wait and watch approach.

Hope this helps.
Use reply to let me know if you have further queries.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.