How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 2958
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Second opinion] - Why does my doctor think it's hurts

Customer Question

Second opinion] - Why does my doctor think it's hurts
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
my doctor look at my bump the other day said it looks like herpes I had diearria i also been drinking baking soda to much i had diarria for a week seems to be clearing up now the bump never hurt its on my inside but cheek she took a swab now im scared to dealth
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
My pic before it look like a small bump
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
please im so scared
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for contacting Justanswer.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i have these small bumps that appeared on my butt
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

What is your question regarding them?

Customer: replied 4 months ago.
trying to see what the bumps loooks like to you or what are t6hey my doctor dr said it looks like herpes
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
i sent a pic that as close as i can get
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 4 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your reply.

If they are painless they are unlikely to be herpes, since herpes will at least cause some pain or little discomfort. This could be due to infection with other organisms such as chlamydia or due to non infectious causes such as ingrown hair. Please do not worry and wait for the results and proceed as advised by your doctor.

Take care.

It is a privilege answering your question.

Thank you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.

Please rate the answer with a positive rating of 5 stars, because this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for our time and work.

Wishing you all the very best in life.

May you be happy, successful, and healthy.