How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 42838
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I met a ukranian girl a month ago and we spent a few days

Customer Question

hi dr
i met a ukranian girl a month ago and we spent a few days together. first time we had sex i got a bruise because of dry humping. it hurt for a while and did not heal for 2 weeks. and then a couple of weeks after that incident i was masturbating at home and afterwards i noticed these weird bubbles on my penis around the bruise. i started noticing that my lymph nodes in my groin are a bit swollen and i got a fever the next day that lasted for 2 days. i was told that it might be lymphoceles and that i should not worry. i popped these bubbles myself and they hurt a bit but have now healed but my lymph nodes are still swollen. i dont think i have other symptoms. she is not a sex worker (or at least i dont think so) and she looks perfectly healthy and claims that she gets tested. she is from eastern ukraine and i know this is a high risk area and also the fact that i had a bruise while having sex is high risk
Unfortunately I could not reply to your previous answer for some reason but I decided to ask again and I attached a picture
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

you should see a doctor for culture of the skin wound.

you uploaded two pictures of your penis in your last thread.

I see some redness of the skin, but nothing bad.

I don't see any bubbling of the skin.

dry humping a lot could cause the bruising on your penis.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Here is a picture with the bubbling / sores
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

I see those

those look like mollesum contagiosum

which is a common skin virus spread which can be spread sexually

this is not a lifelong virus and can resolve on their own in 3-5 months or so.

some people call them water warts.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
do they cause swelling of the lymph nodes?Also is there any medication I should be taking?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 2 months ago.

yes, molloscum can cause swelling of the lymph nodes.

you don't have to use any medications on those areas.

you can use creams and oils with cantharidin to treat molloscum

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Hi drSo I got a blood test for almost all stds. I tested positive for hsv-2 igm. Does this mean I have genital herpes? The hsv-2 results are negative but I guess that is just logical as it is a recent infection
Expert:  Dr. David replied 1 month ago.

yes, IgM positive for HSV-2 means you have genital herpes virus in your body.

those clear bumps on your skin don't look painful and may not be herpes related on your skin.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-dr-david/

Thanks for using JustAnswers.com