How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Michael Salama Your Own Question
Michael Salama
Michael Salama,
Category: Dermatology
Satisfied Customers: 698
Experience:  Medical director at San Miguel Medical Clinic
93434137
Type Your Dermatology Question Here...
Michael Salama is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How to get rid of pimples fast?

Customer Question

How to get rid of pimples fast?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Dermatology
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 2 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Salama MD,

The fastest way to get rid of pimples would be to reduce your sugar intake, drink more water and use an over the counter medication known as benzoyl peroxide twice daily to the affected area.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a positive rating (bonus appreciated) as that's the only way I get credit for answering your question.

Thank you!

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Can you suggest some Home Remedies to treat acne?
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 2 months ago.

Apply a teaspoon of honey to affected areas, or make a mask by mixing 1/2 cup of honey with 1 cup of plain oatmeal and leaving it on for 30 minutes.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I've tried that already but I don't see any progress. Sometimes it feels itchy that's why I'm really bothered. I'm 28 and this is the first time I experienced this kind of acne break out.
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 2 months ago.

Have you tried using medication?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Not yet. How about for blackheads?
Expert:  Michael Salama replied 1 month ago.

I would do the same.

Let me know if you have any other questions.

If not, please don't forget to leave a positive rating (bonus appreciated) as that's the only way I get credit for answering your question.

Thank you!